Norfolk Micro-moths
  Prev | Next  
Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
May

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Glyphipterix simpliciella
Cocksfoot Moth
10534 records
2. Plutella xylostella
Diamond-back
8157 records
3. Epiphyas postvittana
Light Brown Apple-moth
6684 records
4. Micropterix calthella
Plain Gold
5615 records
5. Adela reaumurella
Green Long-horn
2457 records
6. Cochylichroa atricapitana
Black-headed Conch
2275 records
7. Cydia ulicetana
Grey Gorse Piercer
2263 records
8. Celypha lacunana
Common Marble
2254 records
9. Aphomia sociella
Bee Moth
2191 records
10. Dichrorampha acuminatana
Sharp-winged Drill
1991 records
11. Luffia lapidella
Grey Bagworm
1556 records
12. Notocelia cynosbatella
Yellow-faced Bell
1543 records
13. Crambus lathoniellus
Hook-streak Grass-veneer
1535 records
14. Scoparia ambigualis
Common Grey
1359 records
15. Evergestis forficalis
Garden Pebble
1346 records
16. Endrosis sarcitrella
White-shouldered House Moth
1059 records
17. Anania hortulata
Small Magpie
981 records
18. Anthophila fabriciana
Common Nettle-tap
972 records
19. Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
Plain Fanner
868 records
20. Emmelina monodactyla
Common Plume
717 records
21. Alucita hexadactyla
Many-plume Moth
713 records
22. Cameraria ohridella
Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner
707 records
23. Epinotia immundana
Common Birch Bell
700 records
24. Tortrix viridana
Green Oak Tortrix
665 records
25. Pyrausta aurata
Small Purple & Gold (Mint Moth)
650 records
26. Syndemis musculana
Dark-barred Tortrix
537 records
27. Elachista argentella
Swan-feather Dwarf
512 records
28. Teleiopsis diffinis
Large Groundling
495 records
29. Nemophora degeerella
Yellow-barred Long-horn
494 records
30. Elachista maculicerusella
Triple-spot Dwarf
455 records
31. Bactra lancealana
Rush Marble
454 records
32. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
Brown House Moth
449 records
33. Esperia sulphurella
Sulphur Tubic
425 records
34. Agonopterix arenella
Brindled Flat-body
408 records
35. Hedya pruniana
Plum Tortrix
390 records
36. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
Common Oak Purple
387 records
37. Argyresthia trifasciata
Triple-barred Argent
385 records
38. Scoparia pyralella
Meadow Grey
362 records
39. Cauchas rufimitrella
Meadow Long-horn
350 records
40. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
Ribwort Slender
331 records
41. Tinea trinotella
Bird's-nest Moth
330 records
42. Eudonia angustea
Narrow-winged Grey
328 records
43. Coleophora albicosta
Gorse Case-bearer
320 records
44. Monopis weaverella
Carrion Moth
311 records
45. Phtheochroa rugosana
Rough-winged Conch
307 records
46. Aethes smeathmanniana
Yarrow Conch
304 records
47. Elachista canapennella
Little Dwarf
296 records
48. Isotrias rectifasciana
Hedge Tortrix
287 records
49. Rhyacionia pinivorana
Spotted Shoot
265 records
50. Blastobasis lacticolella
London Dowd
264 records
51. Cauchas fibulella
Little Long-horn
261 records
52. Cataclysta lemnata
Small China-mark
259 records
53. Nematopogon swammerdamella
Large Long-horn
253 records
54. Mompha epilobiella
Common Mompha
252 records
55. Mompha raschkiella
Little Mompha
245 records
56. Grapholita internana
Dark Gorse Piercer
243 records
57. Notocelia trimaculana
Triple-blotched Bell
238 records
58. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
Heather Tortrix
211 records
59. Incurvaria masculella
Feathered Leaf-cutter
208 records
60. Clepsis senecionana
Obscure Tortrix
202 records
61. Mompha subbistrigella
Garden Mompha
199 records
62. Eulia ministrana
Brassy Tortrix
196 records
63. Coleophora caespititiella
Buff Rush Case-bearer
187 records
64. Phyllonorycter harrisella
White Oak Midget
181 records
65. Bryotropha affinis
Dark Neb
180 records
66. Agapeta hamana
Common Yellow Conch
180 records
67. Alabonia geoffrella
Common Tubic
179 records
68. Neofaculta ericetella
Heather Sober
175 records
69. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
Pointed Groundling
173 records
70. Monopis obviella
Yellow-backed Clothes Moth
151 records
71. Grapholita jungiella
Vetch Piercer
147 records
72. Ancylis uncella
Bridge Roller
145 records
73. Thisanotia chrysonuchella
Powdered Grass-veneer
141 records
74. Cydia pomonella
Codling Moth
140 records
75. Elachista rufocinerea
Red-brindled Dwarf
134 records
76. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
Copper-tipped Ermine
130 records
77. Carpatolechia proximella
Black-speckled Groundling
130 records
78. Ancylis mitterbacheriana
Red Roller
129 records
79. Chrysoteuchia culmella
Garden Grass-veneer
129 records
80. Oxyptilus distans
Breckland Plume
128 records
81. Homoeosoma sinuella
Twin-barred Knot-horn
127 records
82. Argyresthia cupressella
Cypress-tip Moth
127 records
83. Cnephasia agg.
Grey Tortrix Agg.
125 records
84. Elachista atricomella
Black-headed Dwarf
123 records
85. Ephestia woodiella
False Cacao Moth
121 records
86. Dichrorampha plumbana
Lead-coloured Drill
121 records
87. Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
Scarce Oak Midget
118 records
88. Cochylimorpha straminea
Straw Conch
114 records
89. Monopis laevigella
Skin Moth
114 records
90. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
113 records
91. Clepsis spectrana
Cyclamen Tortrix
112 records
92. Depressaria radiella
Parsnip Moth
112 records
93. Bryotropha terrella
Cinerous Neb
110 records
94. Hedya nubiferana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix
110 records
95. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
Common Oak Midget
109 records
96. Semioscopis steinkellneriana
Dawn Flat-body
108 records
97. Sitochroa verticalis
Lesser Pearl
107 records
98. Celypha striana
Barred Marble
104 records
99. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
Pale Oak Midget
102 records
100. Crambus pascuella
Inlaid Grass-veneer
99 records
101. Micropterix mansuetella
Black-headed Gold
97 records
102. Udea olivalis
Olive Pearl
97 records
103. Parornix anglicella
Hawthorn Slender
96 records
104. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
Yellow-spot Tortrix
95 records
105. Epiblema scutulana
Thistle Bell
93 records
106. Coleophora alcyonipennella
Clover Case-bearer
92 records
107. Hysterophora maculosana
Bluebell Conch
89 records
108. Lathronympha strigana
Red Piercer
88 records
109. Agonopterix heracliana
Common Flat-body
88 records
110. Parapoynx stratiotata
Ringed China-mark
87 records
111. Plutella porrectella
Grey-streaked Diamond-back
86 records
112. Psychoides filicivora
Fern Smut
84 records
113. Gracillaria syringella
Common Slender
81 records
114. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
Beautiful Plume
78 records
115. Argyresthia conjugella
Apple-fruit Moth
75 records
116. Epiblema cirsiana
Knapweed Bell
73 records
117. Adaina microdactyla
Hemp-agrimony Plume
68 records
118. Nemapogon cloacella
Cork Moth
64 records
119. Epinotia bilunana
Crescent Bell
63 records
120. Teleiodes luculella
Crescent Groundling
61 records
121. Tinea pellionella
Case-bearing Clothes Moth
61 records
122. Chrysoesthia sexguttella
Six-spot Crest
60 records
123. Dichrorampha sequana
Square-spot Drill
60 records
124. Bucculatrix nigricomella
Daisy Bent-wing
59 records
125. Scrobipalpa costella
Winter Groundling
58 records
126. Enarmonia formosana
Cherry-bark Moth
56 records
127. Coptotriche marginea
Bordered Carl
56 records
128. Agdistis bennetii
Saltmarsh Plume
56 records
129. Phyllonorycter joannisi
White-bodied Midget
55 records
130. Swammerdamia pyrella
Little Ermine
54 records
131. Platytes cerussella
Little Grass-veneer
53 records
132. Glyphipterix thrasonella
Speckled Fanner
52 records
133. Elachista apicipunctella
Pearled Dwarf
52 records
134. Eucosma cana
Hoary Bell
50 records
135. Epiblema sticticana
Colt's-foot Bell
50 records
136. Caryocolum marmorea
Beautiful Groundling
49 records
137. Eucosma metzneriana
Mugwort Bell
48 records
138. Adela cuprella
Early Long-horn
47 records
139. Tachystola acroxantha
Ruddy Streak
47 records
140. Eriocrania cicatricella
Washed Purple
46 records
141. Nomophila noctuella
Rush Veneer
46 records
142. Pammene argyrana
Black-bordered Piercer
46 records
143. Dichrorampha plumbagana
Silver-lined Drill
46 records
144. Nematopogon schwarziellus
Sandy Long-horn
45 records
145. Blastobasis adustella
Dingy Dowd
45 records
146. Eudonia pallida
Marsh Grey
43 records
147. Cydia conicolana
Pine-cone Piercer
42 records
148. Neocochylis dubitana
Little Conch
41 records
149. Nascia cilialis
Orange-rayed Pearl
40 records
150. Agonopterix yeatiana
Coastal Flat-body
40 records
151. Agonopterix subpropinquella
Ruddy Flat-body
39 records
152. Agonopterix alstromeriana
Brown-spot Flat-body
39 records
153. Cydia nigricana
Pea Moth
39 records
154. Phyllonorycter maestingella
Beech Midget
38 records
155. Incurvaria oehlmanniella
Common Leaf-cutter
38 records
156. Chilo phragmitella
Reed Veneer
37 records
157. Anania fuscalis
Cinerous Pearl
37 records
158. Capua vulgana
Common Tortrix
36 records
159. Acentria ephemerella
Water Veneer
36 records
160. Anania perlucidalis
Fenland Pearl
35 records
161. Thyraylia nana
Birch Conch
34 records
162. Phyllonorycter messaniella
Garden Midget
34 records
163. Phyllonorycter leucographella
Firethorn Leaf-miner
33 records
164. Epiblema costipunctana
Ragwort Bell
33 records
165. Glyphipterix schoenicolella
Bog-rush Fanner
33 records
166. Tischeria ekebladella
Oak Carl
32 records
167. Cedestis subfasciella
Brown Pine Ermine
32 records
168. Dichrorampha petiverella
Common Drill
32 records
169. Notocelia uddmanniana
Bramble Shoot
32 records
170. Tinea semifulvella
Fulvous Clothes Moth
31 records
171. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
Carnation Tortrix
31 records
172. Scoparia subfusca
Large Grey
30 records
173. Pandemis cerasana
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
30 records
174. Coleophora striatipennella
Hedge Case-bearer
30 records
175. Agonopterix ocellana
Red-letter Flat-body
29 records
176. Tineola bisselliella
Common Clothes Moth
29 records
177. Epinotia rubiginosana
Pine Bell
29 records
178. Eudonia mercurella
Small Grey
29 records
179. Swammerdamia caesiella
Birch Ermine
29 records
180. Parornix betulae
Brown Birch Slender
29 records
181. Grapholita compositella
Triple-stripe Piercer
28 records
182. Cochylidia implicitana
Chamomile Conch
28 records
183. Cnephasia communana
May Shade
27 records
184. Nematopogon metaxella
Buff Long-horn
27 records
185. Parornix sp.
Parornix species agg.
27 records
186. Pyrausta purpuralis
Common Purple & Gold
27 records
187. Anania coronata
Elder Pearl
27 records
188. Platyptilia gonodactyla
Triangle Plume
26 records
189. Ancylis badiana
Common Roller
26 records
190. Eucosma hohenwartiana
Bright Bell
26 records
191. Strophedra weirana
Little Beech Piercer
26 records
192. Nephopterix angustella
Spindle Knot-horn
26 records
193. Micropterix aruncella
White-barred Gold
25 records
194. Coleophora otidipennella
Wood-rush Case-bearer
25 records
195. Dichrorampha sedatana
Dingy Drill
25 records
196. Homoeosoma nebulella
Large Clouded Knot-horn
25 records
197. Depressaria ultimella
Fen Flat-body
24 records
198. Luquetia lobella
Sloe Flat-body
24 records
199. Cnephasia stephensiana
Grey Tortrix
23 records
200. Cnephasia asseclana
Flax Tortrix
23 records
201. Triaxomera parasitella
Large Brindled Clothes Moth
23 records
202. Dioryctria abietella
Dark Pine Knot-horn
22 records
203. Adela croesella
Small Barred Long-horn
22 records
204. Psyche casta
Common Bagworm
22 records
205. Myelois circumvoluta
Thistle Ermine
22 records
206. Agonopterix purpurea
Small Purple Flat-body
22 records
207. Eudonia lacustrata
Little Grey
22 records
208. Coleophora alticolella
Common Rush Case-bearer
21 records
209. Parornix torquillella
Blackthorn Slender
21 records
210. Pammene aurana
Orange-spot Piercer
21 records
211. Pseudococcyx turionella
Pine Bud Moth
21 records
212. Chrysoesthia drurella
Flame Crest
21 records
213. Lobesia littoralis
Shore Marble
21 records
214. Ptycholoma lecheana
Brindled Tortrix
21 records
215. Prays ruficeps
Dark Ash-bud Moth
21 records
216. Argyresthia spinosella
Blackthorn Argent
20 records
217. Lobesia reliquana
Oak Marble
20 records
218. Cydia fagiglandana
Large Beech Piercer
20 records
219. Monopis crocicapitella
Pale-backed Clothes Moth
20 records
220. Anerastia lotella
Sandhill Knot-horn
20 records
221. Coleophora laricella
Larch Case-bearer
20 records
222. Dioryctria simplicella
Brown Pine Knot-horn
19 records
223. Diurnea fagella
March Tubic
19 records
224. Ypsolopha mucronella
Spindle Smudge
19 records
225. Bucculatrix ulmella
Oak Bent-wing
19 records
226. Endothenia gentianaeana
Teasel Marble
19 records
227. Ancylis apicella
Hook-tipped Roller
19 records
228. Phycitodes maritima
Chalk Knot-horn
19 records
229. Pleurota bicostella
Light Streak
18 records
230. Dichrorampha alpinana
Broad-blotch Drill
18 records
231. Crambus uliginosellus
Marsh Grass-veneer
17 records
232. Pseudococcyx posticana
Dark Pine Shoot
17 records
233. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
Small Alder Midget
17 records
234. Nemapogon granella
Corn Moth
17 records
235. Elophila nymphaeata
Brown China-mark
16 records
236. Gypsonoma sociana
White Cloaked Shoot
16 records
237. Agonopterix scopariella
Broom Flat-body
16 records
238. Phyllonorycter klemannella
Dark Alder Midget
16 records
239. Ditula angustiorana
Red-barred Tortrix
16 records
240. Bucculatrix bechsteinella
Hawthorn Bent-wing
15 records
241. Ocnerostoma friesei
Grey Pine Ermine
15 records
242. Brachmia inornatella
Fen Crest
14 records
243. Augasma aeratella
Knotgrass Case-bearer
14 records
244. Coleophora serratella
Common Case-bearer
14 records
245. Pammene regiana
Regal Piercer
14 records
246. Cydia strobilella
Spruce-seed Moth
14 records
247. Clepsis consimilana
Privet Tortrix
14 records
248. Phyllonorycter coryli
Nut-leaf Blister Moth
14 records
249. Phalonidia manniana
Water-mint Conch
14 records
250. Caloptilia robustella
New Oak Slender
14 records
251. Zelotherses paleana
Timothy Tortrix
14 records
252. Phyllonorycter rajella
Common Alder Midget
14 records
253. Caloptilia stigmatella
White-triangle Slender
14 records
254. Epinotia tetraquetrana
Square-barred Bell
14 records
255. Pyrausta despicata
Straw-barred Pearl
14 records
256. Pterophorus pentadactyla
White Plume
14 records
257. Aproaerema anthyllidella
Vetch Sober
13 records
258. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
Red Birch Midget
13 records
259. Acleris hastiana
Sallow Button
13 records
260. Coleophora glaucicolella
Grey Rush Case-bearer
13 records
261. Parornix devoniella
Hazel Slender
12 records
262. Ostrinia nubilalis
European Corn-borer
12 records
263. Grapholita funebrana
Plum Fruit Moth
12 records
264. Argyresthia bonnetella
Hawthorn Argent
12 records
265. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
Long-streak Midget
12 records
266. Aethes tesserana
Downland Conch
12 records
267. Metzneria metzneriella
Meadow Neb
12 records
268. Dichrorampha aeratana
Obscure Drill
11 records
269. Micropterix tunbergella
Red-barred Gold
11 records
270. Notocelia roborana
Summer Rose Bell
11 records
271. Schoenobius gigantella
Giant Water-veneer
11 records
272. Caloptilia alchimiella
Yellow-triangle Slender
11 records
273. Depressaria chaerophylli
Streaked Flat-body
11 records
274. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
White-headed Ermine
11 records
275. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
Honeysuckle Midget
11 records
276. Aethes cnicana
Thistle Conch
11 records
277. Dichrorampha simpliciana
Round-winged Drill
10 records
278. Cryptoblabes bistriga
Double-striped Knot-horn
10 records
279. Caloptilia semifascia
Maple Slender
10 records
280. Incurvaria pectinea
Pale Feathered Leaf-cutter
10 records
281. Callisto denticulella
Garden Apple Slender
10 records
282. Archips podana
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
10 records
283. Endothenia nigricostana
Black-edged Marble
10 records
284. Ectoedemia occultella
Large Birch Pigmy
10 records
285. Aethes hartmanniana
Scabious Conch
10 records
286. Agonopterix propinquella
Black-spot Flat-body
10 records
287. Epinotia subocellana
White Sallow Bell
10 records
288. Lyonetia clerkella
Apple Leaf-miner
10 records
289. Cnephasia incertana
Light Grey Tortrix
10 records
290. Cydia cosmophorana
Scarce Pine Piercer
9 records
291. Prays fraxinella
Ash-bud Moth
9 records
292. Phyllonorycter blancardella
Brown Apple Midget
9 records
293. Lozotaenia forsterana
Large Ivy Tortrix
9 records
294. Phyllonorycter lautella
Fiery Oak Midget
9 records
295. Hypsopygia costalis
Gold Triangle
9 records
296. Galleria mellonella
Wax Moth
9 records
297. Stigmella roborella
Common Oak Pigmy
9 records
298. Acleris cristana
Tufted Button
9 records
299. Aroga velocella
Dusky Groundling
9 records
300. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
Common Thorn Midget
9 records
301. Nemapogon koenigi
White-speckled Clothes Moth
9 records
302. Parornix finitimella
Pointed Slender
8 records
303. Orthotaenia undulana
Woodland Marble
8 records
304. Argyresthia goedartella
Golden Argent
8 records
305. Argyresthia pruniella
Cherry-fruit Moth
8 records
306. Spuleria flavicaput
Yellow-headed Cosmet
8 records
307. Acrolepiopsis assectella
Leek Moth
8 records
308. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
Hawthorn Midget
8 records
309. Lobesia abscisana
Smoky-barred Marble
8 records
310. Crambus perlella
Satin Grass-veneer
8 records
311. Bryotropha domestica
House Neb
8 records
312. Argyresthia semifusca
Brown Rowan Argent
7 records
313. Ancylis paludana
Fen Roller
7 records
314. Caloptilia rufipennella
Small Red Slender
7 records
315. Telechrysis tripuncta
Treble-spot Flat-body
7 records
316. Donacaula forficella
Pale Water-veneer
7 records
317. Apotomis betuletana
Birch Marble
7 records
318. Pammene fasciana
Acorn Piercer
7 records
319. Bucculatrix albedinella
Elm Bent-wing
7 records
320. Pammene suspectana
Ash-bark Piercer
7 records
321. Scoparia basistrigalis
Base-lined Grey
7 records
322. Acleris variegana
Garden Rose Tortrix
7 records
323. Opostega salaciella
Sorrel Bent-wing
7 records
324. Ancylis geminana
Festooned Roller
7 records
325. Rhodophaea formosa
Beautiful Knot-horn
7 records
326. Neocochylis molliculana
Ox-tongue Conch
7 records
327. Phycitodes binaevella
Ermine Knot-horn
7 records
328. Spilonota ocellana
Bud Moth
7 records
329. Metzneria lappella
Burdock Neb
6 records
330. Acrolepia autumnitella
Bittersweet Fanner
6 records
331. Hedya ochroleucana
Buff-tipped Marble
6 records
332. Pyralis farinalis
Meal Moth
6 records
333. Stigmella samiatella
Chestnut Pigmy
6 records
334. Acleris literana
Lichen Button
6 records
335. Heliozela sericiella
Oak Satin Lift
6 records
336. Endotricha flammealis
Rosy Tabby
6 records
337. Elachista poae
Sweet-grass Dwarf
6 records
338. Elachista triatomea
Meadow Dwarf
6 records
339. Ypsolopha sequella
Pied Smudge
6 records
340. Epinotia demarniana
Birch Bell
6 records
341. Agriphila straminella
Straw Grass-veneer
6 records
342. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
Hawthorn Ermine
6 records
343. Aglossa pinguinalis
Large Tabby
6 records
344. Eucosmomorpha albersana
Honeysuckle Bell
6 records
345. Yponomeuta rorrella
Willow Ermine
5 records
346. Hedya atropunctana
Shoulder-spot Marble
5 records
347. Gypsonoma dealbana
Common Cloaked Shoot
5 records
348. Plodia interpunctella
Indian Meal Moth
5 records
349. Phaulernis fulviguttella
Yellow-spotted Lance-wing
5 records
350. Heliozela hammoniella
Birch Lift
5 records
351. Matilella fusca
Brown Knot-horn
5 records
352. Pammene rhediella
Fruitlet-mining Tortrix
5 records
353. Stigmella aurella
Golden Pigmy
5 records
354. Prochoreutis myllerana
Small Metal-mark
5 records
355. Pammene giganteana
Early Oak Piercer
5 records
356. Cydia splendana
Marbled Piercer
5 records
357. Yponomeuta evonymella
Bird-cherry Ermine
5 records
358. Cydia servillana
Sallow-shoot Piercer
5 records
359. Pammene albuginana
Blotched Piercer
5 records
360. Anania lancealis
Long-winged Pearl
5 records
361. Zeiraphera isertana
Cock's-head Bell
5 records
362. Aethes beatricella
Hemlock Yellow Conch
5 records
363. Aleimma loeflingiana
Yellow Oak Button
5 records
364. Eupoecilia angustana
Marbled Conch
5 records
365. Schreckensteinia festaliella
Bramble False-feather
5 records
366. Elachista albifrontella
White-headed Dwarf
5 records
367. Nemapogon variatella
Pale Corn Clothes Moth
5 records
368. Roeslerstammia erxlebella
Copper Ermel
4 records
369. Lamoria zelleri
Twin-spot Honey Moth
4 records
370. Parornix scoticella
Rowan Slender
4 records
371. Carcina quercana
Long-horned Flat-body
4 records
372. Phyllonorycter hilarella
Sallow Midget
4 records
373. Eriocrania sparrmannella
Mottled Purple
4 records
374. Teleiodes vulgella
Common Groundling
4 records
375. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
Brown Plume
4 records
376. Lampronia capitella
Currant-shoot Borer
4 records
377. Hellinsia carphodactyla
Citron Plume
4 records
378. Etainia decentella
Sycamore-seed Pigmy
4 records
379. Ancylis achatana
Triangle-marked Roller
4 records
380. Endothenia quadrimaculana
Blotched Marble
4 records
381. Phaneta pauperana
Scarce Rose Bell
4 records
382. Nymphula nitidulata
Beautiful China-mark
4 records
383. Spilonota laricana
Larch-bud Moth
4 records
384. Phalonidia affinitana
Large Saltmarsh Conch
4 records
385. Bucculatrix demaryella
Birch Bent-wing
4 records
386. Ypsolopha vittella
Elm Smudge
4 records
387. Aristotelia brizella
Thrift Neb
4 records
388. Apotomis turbidana
White-shouldered Marble
4 records
389. Pammene obscurana
Obscure Birch Piercer
4 records
390. Agonopterix assimilella
Dusted Flat-body
4 records
391. Acleris logiana
Grey Birch Button
4 records
392. Coleophora lineolea
Woundwort Case-bearer
4 records
393. Blastodacna hellerella
Hawthorn Cosmet
4 records
394. Phyllonorycter nicellii
Red Hazel Midget
4 records
395. Mompha ochraceella
Buff Mompha
4 records
396. Phaulernis dentella
Scale-tooth Lance-wing
4 records
397. Gravitarmata margarotana
Pine Cone Tortrix
4 records
398. Stigmella atricapitella
Black-headed Pigmy
4 records
399. Elachista stabilella
Southern Dwarf
4 records
400. Celypha cespitana
Thyme Marble
4 records
401. Coleophora mayrella
Meadow Case-bearer
4 records
402. Phyllonorycter geniculella
Sycamore Midget
4 records
403. Oxypteryx wilkella
Painted Neb
4 records
404. Stigmella perpygmaeella
Least Thorn Pigmy
3 records
405. Ancylis upupana
Dark Roller
3 records
406. Gynnidomorpha alismana
Water-plantain Conch
3 records
407. Calybites phasianipennella
Little Slender
3 records
408. Platyedra subcinerea
Mallow Crest
3 records
409. Yponomeuta padella/malinellus/cagnagella
Ermine sp.
3 records
410. Oegoconia sp.
Obscure agg.
3 records
411. Caloptilia falconipennella
Scarce Alder Slender
3 records
412. Acleris hyemana
Heath Button
3 records
413. Thiotricha subocellea
Eyelet Sober
3 records
414. Pempelia palumbella
Heather Knot-horn
3 records
415. Coleophora paripennella
Dark Thistle Case-bearer
3 records
416. Lampronia fuscatella
Scarce Bright
3 records
417. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
Maple Midget
3 records
418. Archips xylosteana
Variegated Golden Tortrix
3 records
419. Assara terebrella
Dark Spruce Knot-horn
3 records
420. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
Spotted Black Pigmy
3 records
421. Phyllonorycter platani
London Midget
3 records
422. Epermenia chaerophyllella
Garden Lance-wing
3 records
423. Eucosma campoliliana
Marbled Bell
3 records
424. Aethes rubigana
Burdock Conch
3 records
425. Scrobipalpa atriplicella
Goosefoot Groundling
3 records
426. Elachista bedellella
Grey Dwarf
3 records
427. Cydia inquinatana
Scarce Maple Piercer
3 records
428. Epermenia falciformis
Large Lance-wing
3 records
429. Udea prunalis
Dusky Pearl
3 records
430. Spatalistis bifasciana
Small Purple Button
3 records
431. Endothenia marginana
Bordered Marble
3 records
432. Eudonia truncicolella
Ground-moss Grey
3 records
433. Aethes williana
Silver Carrot Conch
3 records
434. Commophila aeneana
Orange Conch
3 records
435. Elachista freyerella
Broken-barred Dwarf
3 records
436. Cochylidia rupicola
Hemp-agrimony Conch
2 records
437. Bucculatrix thoracella
Lime Bent-wing
2 records
438. Adoxophyes orana
Summer Fruit Tortrix
2 records
439. Caloptilia betulicola
Red Birch Slender
2 records
440. Coleophora pyrrhulipennella
Ling Case-bearer
2 records
441. Epinotia tenerana
Nut-bud Moth
2 records
442. Choreutis pariana
Apple-leaf Skeletonizer
2 records
443. Rhyacionia pinicolana
Orange-spotted Shoot
2 records
444. Bactra furfurana
Mottled Marble
2 records
445. Eucosma conterminana
Pale Lettuce Bell
2 records
446. Ethmia bipunctella
Bordered Ermel
2 records
447. Stigmella floslactella
Coarse Hazel Pigmy
2 records
448. Mompha langiella
Clouded Mompha
2 records
449. Evergestis extimalis
Marbled Yellow Pearl
2 records
450. Dichrorampha vancouverana
Gold-fringed Drill
2 records
451. Eidophasia messingiella
Bitter-cress Diamond-back
2 records
452. Phyllonorycter spinicolella
Sloe Midget
2 records
453. Agnoea flavifrontella
Yellow-headed Tubic
2 records
454. Nemophora metallica
Brassy Long-horn
2 records
455. Hedya salicella
White-backed Marble
2 records
456. Bryotropha basaltinella
Thatch Neb
2 records
457. Phtheochroa sodaliana
Buckthorn Conch
2 records
458. Perittia obscurepunctella
Honeysuckle Dwarf
2 records
459. Zelleria hepariella
Brown Ash Ermine
2 records
460. Coleophora orbitella
Pale Birch Case-bearer
2 records
461. Niditinea fuscella
Brown-dotted Clothes Moth
2 records
462. Morophaga choragella
Large Clothes Moth
2 records
463. Coleophora trifolii
Large Clover Case-bearer
2 records
464. Rhopobota naevana
Holly Tortrix
2 records
465. Udea ferrugalis
Rusty-dot Pearl
2 records
466. Platytes alpinella
Hook-tipped Grass-veneer
2 records
467. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Double-striped Tabby
2 records
468. Borkhausenia fuscescens
Small Dingy Tubic
2 records
469. Ethmia quadrillella
Comfrey Ermel
2 records
470. Stigmella salicis
Sallow Pigmy
2 records
471. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
Broad-barred Midget
2 records
472. Parornix fagivora
Beech Slender
2 records
473. Phyllonorycter sorbi
Rowan Midget
2 records
474. Dichomeris marginella
Juniper Webber
2 records
475. Acleris ferrugana
Rusty Oak Button
2 records
476. Lampronia corticella
Raspberry Moth
2 records
477. Elachista pomerana
Fen Dwarf
2 records
478. Acrobasis consociella
Broad-barred Knot-horn
2 records
479. Eucosma obumbratana
Two-coloured Bell
2 records
480. Ancylis diminutana
Small Festooned Roller
2 records
481. Exoteleia dodecella
Pine Groundling
2 records
482. Coleophora albitarsella
White-legged Case-bearer
2 records
483. Stigmella tityrella
Small Beech Pigmy
2 records
484. Pandemis heparana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
2 records
485. Gillmeria pallidactyla
Yarrow Plume
2 records
486. Ypsolopha alpella
Barred Smudge
2 records
487. Patania ruralis
Mother of Pearl
2 records
488. Agriphila tristella
Common Grass-veneer
2 records
489. Strophedra nitidana
Little Oak Piercer
2 records
490. Phycita roborella
Dotted Oak Knot-horn
2 records
491. Ethmia dodecea
Dotted Ermel
2 records
492. Coleophora peribenanderi
Pale Thistle Case-bearer
2 records
493. Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella
Sandhill Midget
2 records
494. Bryotropha desertella
Desert Neb
2 records
495. Caloptilia azaleella
Azalea Leaf-miner
2 records
496. Phylloporia bistrigella
Striped Leaf-cutter
2 records
497. Denisia albimaculea
Pied Tubic
2 records
498. Bucculatrix cristatella
Crested Bent-wing
2 records
499. Cedestis gysseleniella
Gold Pine Ermine
2 records
500. Cnephasia longana
Long-winged Shade
2 records
501. Scythris picaepennis
White-dusted Owlet
1 record
502. Parectopa ononidis
Clover Slender
1 record
503. Rhopobota stagnana
Downland Bell
1 record
504. Eriocrania sangii
Large Birch Purple
1 record
505. Mompha locupletella
Red Mompha
1 record
506. Palpita vitrealis
Olive-tree Pearl
1 record
507. Acleris ferrugana/notana
1 record
508. Bucculatrix frangutella
Buckthorn Bent-wing
1 record
509. Musotima nitidalis
Golden-brown Fern Moth
1 record
510. Dichomeris alacella
Lichen Crest
1 record
511. Phtheochroa inopiana
Plain Conch
1 record
512. Helcystogramma rufescens
Orange Crest
1 record
513. Acrobasis repandana
Warted Knot-horn
1 record
514. Zeiraphera griseana
Larch Tortrix
1 record
515. Coleophora pennella
Bugloss Case-bearer
1 record
516. Coleophora nutantella
Campion Case-bearer
1 record
517. Tinea dubiella
Buff Clothes Moth
1 record
518. Acleris forsskaleana
Maple Button
1 record
519. Cydia millenniana
Breckland Piercer
1 record
520. Epinotia fraternana
Silver-barred Bell
1 record
521. Bactra robustana
Saltern Marble
1 record
522. Coleophora gryphipennella
Rose Case-bearer
1 record
523. Antispila petryi
Yellow-spot Lift
1 record
524. Epagoge grotiana
Brown-barred Tortrix
1 record
525. Acrobasis advenella
Grey Knot-horn
1 record
526. Stigmella luteella
Short-barred Pigmy
1 record
527. Agonopterix umbellana
Gorse Flat-body
1 record
528. Yponomeuta sedella
Grey Ermine
1 record
529. Epinotia abbreviana
Brown Elm Bell
1 record
530. Celypha rosaceana
Roseate Marble
1 record
531. Nemophora cupriacella
Coppery Long-horn
1 record
532. Bactra lacteana
Scarce Sedge Marble
1 record
533. Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Gold-dot Slender
1 record
534. Elachista alpinella
Marsh Dwarf
1 record
535. Phyllonorycter ulicicolella
Gorse Midget
1 record
536. Taleporia tubulosa
Brown Bagworm
1 record
537. Eriocrania unimaculella
White-spot Purple
1 record
538. Conogethes punctiferalis
Yellow Peach Moth
1 record
539. Agonopterix pallorella
Pale Flat-body
1 record
540. Pediasia fascelinella
Banded Grass-veneer
1 record
541. Caryocolum tricolorella
Three-colour Groundling
1 record
542. Notocelia rosaecolana
Common Rose Bell
1 record
543. Oegoconia quadripuncta
Four-spotted Obscure
1 record
544. Batia lunaris
Lesser Tawny Tubic
1 record
545. Agrotera nemoralis
Beautiful Pearl
1 record
546. Apodia bifractella
Dark Fleabane Neb
1 record
547. Tinea pallescentella
Large Pale Clothes Moth
1 record
548. Euzophera pinguis
Ash-bark Knot-horn
1 record
549. Stigmella hemargyrella
Beech Pigmy
1 record
550. Coleophora lutipennella
Common Oak Case-bearer
1 record
551. Eriocrania salopiella
Small Birch Purple
1 record
552. Leucoptera laburnella
Laburnum Leaf-miner
1 record
553. Fomoria septembrella
Hypericum Pigmy
1 record
554. Mirificarma mulinella
Gorse Groundling
1 record
555. Yponomeuta cagnagella
Spindle Ermine
1 record
556. Scythropia crataegella
Hawthorn Moth
1 record
557. Pexicopia malvella
Hollyhock Seed Moth
1 record
558. Epinotia tedella
Common Spruce Bell
1 record
559. Antispila metallella
Four-spot Lift
1 record
560. Phyllonorycter lantanella
Viburnum Midget
1 record
561. Catoptria falsella
Chequered Grass-veneer
1 record
562. Achroia grisella
Lesser Wax Moth
1 record
563. Scrobipalpa artemisiella
Thyme Moth
1 record
564. Dioryctria sylvestrella
New Pine Knot-horn
1 record
565. Agonopterix ciliella
Large Carrot Flat-body
1 record
566. Altenia scriptella
Horse-shoe Groundling
1 record
567. Scrobipalpa instabilella
Saltern Groundling
1 record
568. Pseudotelphusa paripunctella
Tawny Groundling
1 record
569. Mompha jurassicella
Scarce Mompha
1 record
570. Caloptilia honoratella
Pale Maple Slender
1 record
571. Etainia louisella
Maple-seed Pigmy
1 record
572. Duponchelia fovealis
Dark Marbled Tabby
1 record
573. Narycia duplicella
White-speckled Bagworm
1 record
574. Cydia microgrammana
Rest-harrow Piercer
1 record
575. Falseuncaria degreyana
Breckland Conch
1 record
576. Phyllonorycter cavella
Gold Birch Midget
1 record
577. Pammene germmana
Black Piercer
1 record
578. Phyllonorycter tristrigella
Elm Midget
1 record
579. Crassa unitella
Golden-brown Tubic
1 record
580. Lampronia morosa
Rose Bright
1 record
581. Merrifieldia baliodactylus
Dingy White Plume
1 record
582. Elachista luticomella
Yellow-headed Dwarf
1 record
583. Endothenia oblongana
Downland Marble
1 record
584. Elachista subnigrella
Dark Dwarf
1 record
585. Archips rosana
Rose Tortrix
1 record
586. Piniphila bifasciana
Pine Marble
1 record
587. Scythris grandipennis
Black Owlet
1 record
588. Phtheochroa schreibersiana
Scarce Gold Conch
1 record
589. Coleophora betulella
White Birch Case-bearer
1 record
590. Carpatolechia notatella
Sallow-leaf Groundling
1 record
591. Stigmella splendidissimella
Glossy Bramble Pigmy
1 record
592. Delplanqueia inscriptella
Brown Powdered Knot-horn
1 record
593. Neocochylis hybridella
White-bodied Conch
1 record
594. Ectoedemia hannoverella
New Poplar Pigmy
1 record
595. Brachmia blandella
Gorse Crest
1 record
596. Acleris notana
Rusty Birch Button
1 record
597. Elachista subalbidella
Buff Dwarf
1 record
598. Stigmella tiliae
Lime Pigmy
1 record
599. Olindia schumacherana
White-barred Tortrix
1 record
600. Coleophora kuehnella
White Oak Case-bearer
1 record
601. Mompha bradleyi
New Neat Mompha
1 record
602. Coleophora follicularis
Agrimony Case-bearer
1 record
603. Stigmella microtheriella
Nut-tree Pigmy
1 record
604. Caloptilia hemidactylella
Sycamore Slender
1 record
605. Eupoecilia ambiguella
Vine Moth
1 record
606. Bucculatrix cidarella
Alder Bent-wing
1 record
607. Scythris potentillella
Sorrel Owlet
1 record
608. Udea lutealis
Pale Straw Pearl
1 record
609. Lampronia luzella
Wood Bright
1 record
610. Stigmella hybnerella
Greenish Thorn Pigmy
1 record
611. Elachista utonella
Bog Dwarf
1 record
612. Phyllonorycter viminetorum
Osier Midget
1 record
613. Heliozela resplendella
Alder Lift
1 record
614. Agapeta zoegana
Knapweed Conch
1 record
615. Stigmella anomalella
Rose Leaf-miner
1 record
616. Ypsolopha scabrella
Wainscot Smudge
1 record
617. Stenoptilia zophodactylus
Dowdy Plume
1 record
618. Pammene ochsenheimeriana
Black-patch Piercer
1 record
619. Evergestis pallidata
Chequered Pearl
1 record
620. Coleophora versurella
Pale Orache Case-bearer
1 record
621. Coleophora hemerobiella
Black-stigma Case-bearer
1 record
622. Elachista humilis
Obscure Dwarf
1 record
623. Gelechia muscosella
Grey Sallow Groundling
1 record
624. Monopis monachella
White-blotched Clothes Moth
1 record
625. Coleophora sternipennella
Speckled Case-bearer
1 record
626. Tuta absoluta
Tomato Leaf-miner
1 record
627. Argyresthia curvella
Brindled Argent
1 record
628. Agonopterix nervosa
Dark-fringed Flat-body
1 record
629. Celypha rivulana
Silver-striped Marble
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Data Policy | Cookies Policy
  
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2021. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2021. Data © NOLA™ 2021
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy