Norfolk Micro-moths
  Prev | Next  
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Flying Tonight?
May

Micros you could see...

(most likely species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

Data from norfolkmoths.co.uk records +/- four days today.

 

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Glyphipterix simpliciella
Cocksfoot Moth
9530 records
2. Plutella xylostella
Diamond-back
8142 records
3. Epiphyas postvittana
Light Brown Apple-moth
6638 records
4. Micropterix calthella
Plain Gold
5607 records
5. Adela reaumurella
Green Long-horn
2403 records
6. Cochylichroa atricapitana
Black-headed Conch
2257 records
7. Cydia ulicetana
Grey Gorse Piercer
2252 records
8. Celypha lacunana
Common Marble
2248 records
9. Aphomia sociella
Bee Moth
2181 records
10. Dichrorampha acuminatana
Sharp-winged Drill
1988 records
11. Luffia lapidella
Grey Bagworm
1556 records
12. Notocelia cynosbatella
Yellow-faced Bell
1543 records
13. Crambus lathoniellus
Hook-streak Grass-veneer
1534 records
14. Scoparia ambigualis
Common Grey
1357 records
15. Evergestis forficalis
Garden Pebble
1335 records
16. Endrosis sarcitrella
White-shouldered House Moth
1054 records
17. Anania hortulata
Small Magpie
978 records
18. Anthophila fabriciana
Common Nettle-tap
972 records
19. Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
Plain Fanner
868 records
20. Alucita hexadactyla
Many-plume Moth
704 records
21. Cameraria ohridella
Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner
702 records
22. Emmelina monodactyla
Common Plume
697 records
23. Epinotia immundana
Common Birch Bell
695 records
24. Tortrix viridana
Green Oak Tortrix
658 records
25. Pyrausta aurata
Small Purple & Gold (Mint Moth)
637 records
26. Syndemis musculana
Dark-barred Tortrix
537 records
27. Elachista argentella
Swan-feather Dwarf
511 records
28. Nemophora degeerella
Yellow-barred Long-horn
494 records
29. Teleiopsis diffinis
Large Groundling
493 records
30. Bactra lancealana
Rush Marble
454 records
31. Hofmannophila pseudospretella
Brown House Moth
448 records
32. Esperia sulphurella
Sulphur Tubic
423 records
33. Agonopterix arenella
Brindled Flat-body
402 records
34. Elachista maculicerusella
Triple-spot Dwarf
393 records
35. Hedya pruniana
Plum Tortrix
390 records
36. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
Common Oak Purple
383 records
37. Argyresthia trifasciata
Triple-barred Argent
380 records
38. Scoparia pyralella
Meadow Grey
361 records
39. Cauchas rufimitrella
Meadow Long-horn
335 records
40. Tinea trinotella
Bird's-nest Moth
330 records
41. Eudonia angustea
Narrow-winged Grey
326 records
42. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
Ribwort Slender
320 records
43. Coleophora albicosta
Gorse Case-bearer
320 records
44. Monopis weaverella
Carrion Moth
310 records
45. Phtheochroa rugosana
Rough-winged Conch
307 records
46. Aethes smeathmanniana
Yarrow Conch
300 records
47. Isotrias rectifasciana
Hedge Tortrix
287 records
48. Elachista canapennella
Little Dwarf
283 records
49. Rhyacionia pinivorana
Spotted Shoot
265 records
50. Blastobasis lacticolella
London Dowd
263 records
51. Cauchas fibulella
Little Long-horn
261 records
52. Cataclysta lemnata
Small China-mark
259 records
53. Mompha epilobiella
Common Mompha
250 records
54. Nematopogon swammerdamella
Large Long-horn
246 records
55. Mompha raschkiella
Little Mompha
245 records
56. Grapholita internana
Dark Gorse Piercer
241 records
57. Notocelia trimaculana
Triple-blotched Bell
238 records
58. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
Heather Tortrix
208 records
59. Incurvaria masculella
Feathered Leaf-cutter
205 records
60. Clepsis senecionana
Obscure Tortrix
202 records
61. Mompha subbistrigella
Garden Mompha
199 records
62. Eulia ministrana
Brassy Tortrix
196 records
63. Coleophora caespititiella
Buff Rush Case-bearer
187 records
64. Bryotropha affinis
Dark Neb
180 records
65. Agapeta hamana
Common Yellow Conch
180 records
66. Alabonia geoffrella
Common Tubic
179 records
67. Phyllonorycter harrisella
White Oak Midget
177 records
68. Neofaculta ericetella
Heather Sober
175 records
69. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
Pointed Groundling
170 records
70. Monopis obviella
Yellow-backed Clothes Moth
151 records
71. Grapholita jungiella
Vetch Piercer
145 records
72. Ancylis uncella
Bridge Roller
145 records
73. Thisanotia chrysonuchella
Powdered Grass-veneer
141 records
74. Cydia pomonella
Codling Moth
138 records
75. Carpatolechia proximella
Black-speckled Groundling
130 records
76. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
Copper-tipped Ermine
130 records
77. Elachista rufocinerea
Red-brindled Dwarf
130 records
78. Ancylis mitterbacheriana
Red Roller
129 records
79. Oxyptilus distans
Breckland Plume
128 records
80. Chrysoteuchia culmella
Garden Grass-veneer
127 records
81. Argyresthia cupressella
Cypress-tip Moth
126 records
82. Cnephasia agg.
Grey Tortrix Agg.
125 records
83. Homoeosoma sinuella
Twin-barred Knot-horn
124 records
84. Elachista atricomella
Black-headed Dwarf
123 records
85. Ephestia woodiella
False Cacao Moth
120 records
86. Dichrorampha plumbana
Lead-coloured Drill
120 records
87. Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
Scarce Oak Midget
118 records
88. Monopis laevigella
Skin Moth
114 records
89. Cochylimorpha straminea
Straw Conch
114 records
90. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
113 records
91. Clepsis spectrana
Cyclamen Tortrix
112 records
92. Depressaria radiella
Parsnip Moth
110 records
93. Bryotropha terrella
Cinerous Neb
110 records
94. Hedya nubiferana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix
108 records
95. Semioscopis steinkellneriana
Dawn Flat-body
107 records
96. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
Common Oak Midget
107 records
97. Sitochroa verticalis
Lesser Pearl
107 records
98. Celypha striana
Barred Marble
103 records
99. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
Pale Oak Midget
102 records
100. Crambus pascuella
Inlaid Grass-veneer
97 records
101. Micropterix mansuetella
Black-headed Gold
97 records
102. Parornix anglicella
Hawthorn Slender
96 records
103. Udea olivalis
Olive Pearl
96 records
104. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
Yellow-spot Tortrix
94 records
105. Epiblema scutulana
Thistle Bell
93 records
106. Coleophora alcyonipennella
Clover Case-bearer
90 records
107. Hysterophora maculosana
Bluebell Conch
89 records
108. Lathronympha strigana
Red Piercer
88 records
109. Parapoynx stratiotata
Ringed China-mark
87 records
110. Plutella porrectella
Grey-streaked Diamond-back
86 records
111. Psychoides filicivora
Fern Smut
84 records
112. Agonopterix heracliana
Common Flat-body
84 records
113. Gracillaria syringella
Common Slender
81 records
114. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
Beautiful Plume
76 records
115. Epiblema cirsiana
Knapweed Bell
73 records
116. Argyresthia conjugella
Apple-fruit Moth
72 records
117. Adaina microdactyla
Hemp-agrimony Plume
68 records
118. Nemapogon cloacella
Cork Moth
64 records
119. Epinotia bilunana
Crescent Bell
63 records
120. Teleiodes luculella
Crescent Groundling
61 records
121. Tinea pellionella
Case-bearing Clothes Moth
61 records
122. Chrysoesthia sexguttella
Six-spot Crest
60 records
123. Dichrorampha sequana
Square-spot Drill
60 records
124. Bucculatrix nigricomella
Daisy Bent-wing
59 records
125. Scrobipalpa costella
Winter Groundling
58 records
126. Enarmonia formosana
Cherry-bark Moth
56 records
127. Coptotriche marginea
Bordered Carl
56 records
128. Agdistis bennetii
Saltmarsh Plume
56 records
129. Phyllonorycter joannisi
White-bodied Midget
55 records
130. Swammerdamia pyrella
Little Ermine
54 records
131. Platytes cerussella
Little Grass-veneer
53 records
132. Glyphipterix thrasonella
Speckled Fanner
52 records
133. Eucosma cana
Hoary Bell
50 records
134. Epiblema sticticana
Colt's-foot Bell
50 records
135. Caryocolum marmorea
Beautiful Groundling
49 records
136. Elachista apicipunctella
Pearled Dwarf
49 records
137. Eucosma metzneriana
Mugwort Bell
48 records
138. Tachystola acroxantha
Ruddy Streak
47 records
139. Adela cuprella
Early Long-horn
47 records
140. Pammene argyrana
Black-bordered Piercer
46 records
141. Eriocrania cicatricella
Washed Purple
46 records
142. Blastobasis adustella
Dingy Dowd
45 records
143. Nematopogon schwarziellus
Sandy Long-horn
45 records
144. Dichrorampha plumbagana
Silver-lined Drill
44 records
145. Nomophila noctuella
Rush Veneer
43 records
146. Eudonia pallida
Marsh Grey
43 records
147. Cydia conicolana
Pine-cone Piercer
42 records
148. Neocochylis dubitana
Little Conch
41 records
149. Agonopterix yeatiana
Coastal Flat-body
40 records
150. Nascia cilialis
Orange-rayed Pearl
40 records
151. Agonopterix alstromeriana
Brown-spot Flat-body
39 records
152. Cydia nigricana
Pea Moth
39 records
153. Agonopterix subpropinquella
Ruddy Flat-body
38 records
154. Incurvaria oehlmanniella
Common Leaf-cutter
38 records
155. Phyllonorycter maestingella
Beech Midget
37 records
156. Anania fuscalis
Cinerous Pearl
37 records
157. Chilo phragmitella
Reed Veneer
37 records
158. Capua vulgana
Common Tortrix
36 records
159. Acentria ephemerella
Water Veneer
36 records
160. Anania perlucidalis
Fenland Pearl
35 records
161. Thyraylia nana
Birch Conch
34 records
162. Phyllonorycter messaniella
Garden Midget
34 records
163. Epiblema costipunctana
Ragwort Bell
33 records
164. Phyllonorycter leucographella
Firethorn Leaf-miner
33 records
165. Glyphipterix schoenicolella
Bog-rush Fanner
33 records
166. Dichrorampha petiverella
Common Drill
32 records
167. Cedestis subfasciella
Brown Pine Ermine
32 records
168. Notocelia uddmanniana
Bramble Shoot
32 records
169. Cacoecimorpha pronubana
Carnation Tortrix
31 records
170. Tischeria ekebladella
Oak Carl
31 records
171. Tinea semifulvella
Fulvous Clothes Moth
31 records
172. Scoparia subfusca
Large Grey
30 records
173. Parornix betulae
Brown Birch Slender
29 records
174. Coleophora striatipennella
Hedge Case-bearer
29 records
175. Agonopterix ocellana
Red-letter Flat-body
29 records
176. Epinotia rubiginosana
Pine Bell
29 records
177. Swammerdamia caesiella
Birch Ermine
29 records
178. Grapholita compositella
Triple-stripe Piercer
28 records
179. Eudonia mercurella
Small Grey
28 records
180. Cochylidia implicitana
Chamomile Conch
27 records
181. Anania coronata
Elder Pearl
27 records
182. Parornix sp.
Parornix species agg.
27 records
183. Nematopogon metaxella
Buff Long-horn
27 records
184. Pyrausta purpuralis
Common Purple & Gold
27 records
185. Eucosma hohenwartiana
Bright Bell
26 records
186. Nephopterix angustella
Spindle Knot-horn
26 records
187. Strophedra weirana
Little Beech Piercer
26 records
188. Platyptilia gonodactyla
Triangle Plume
26 records
189. Ancylis badiana
Common Roller
26 records
190. Micropterix aruncella
White-barred Gold
25 records
191. Cnephasia communana
May Shade
25 records
192. Dichrorampha sedatana
Dingy Drill
25 records
193. Homoeosoma nebulella
Large Clouded Knot-horn
25 records
194. Pandemis cerasana
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
25 records
195. Luquetia lobella
Sloe Flat-body
24 records
196. Coleophora otidipennella
Wood-rush Case-bearer
24 records
197. Depressaria ultimella
Fen Flat-body
24 records
198. Cnephasia stephensiana
Grey Tortrix
23 records
199. Triaxomera parasitella
Large Brindled Clothes Moth
23 records
200. Cnephasia asseclana
Flax Tortrix
23 records
201. Psyche casta
Common Bagworm
22 records
202. Dioryctria abietella
Dark Pine Knot-horn
22 records
203. Eudonia lacustrata
Little Grey
22 records
204. Myelois circumvoluta
Thistle Ermine
22 records
205. Adela croesella
Small Barred Long-horn
22 records
206. Tineola bisselliella
Common Clothes Moth
21 records
207. Pseudococcyx turionella
Pine Bud Moth
21 records
208. Coleophora alticolella
Common Rush Case-bearer
21 records
209. Chrysoesthia drurella
Flame Crest
21 records
210. Agonopterix purpurea
Small Purple Flat-body
21 records
211. Prays ruficeps
Dark Ash-bud Moth
21 records
212. Ptycholoma lecheana
Brindled Tortrix
21 records
213. Pammene aurana
Orange-spot Piercer
21 records
214. Parornix torquillella
Blackthorn Slender
21 records
215. Anerastia lotella
Sandhill Knot-horn
20 records
216. Argyresthia spinosella
Blackthorn Argent
20 records
217. Lobesia reliquana
Oak Marble
20 records
218. Cydia fagiglandana
Large Beech Piercer
20 records
219. Monopis crocicapitella
Pale-backed Clothes Moth
20 records
220. Lobesia littoralis
Shore Marble
20 records
221. Coleophora laricella
Larch Case-bearer
20 records
222. Phycitodes maritima
Chalk Knot-horn
19 records
223. Diurnea fagella
March Tubic
19 records
224. Ancylis apicella
Hook-tipped Roller
19 records
225. Ypsolopha mucronella
Spindle Smudge
19 records
226. Bucculatrix ulmella
Oak Bent-wing
19 records
227. Dioryctria simplicella
Brown Pine Knot-horn
19 records
228. Pleurota bicostella
Light Streak
18 records
229. Crambus uliginosellus
Marsh Grass-veneer
17 records
230. Dichrorampha alpinana
Broad-blotch Drill
17 records
231. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
Small Alder Midget
17 records
232. Pseudococcyx posticana
Dark Pine Shoot
17 records
233. Nemapogon granella
Corn Moth
17 records
234. Endothenia gentianaeana
Teasel Marble
17 records
235. Ditula angustiorana
Red-barred Tortrix
16 records
236. Elophila nymphaeata
Brown China-mark
16 records
237. Gypsonoma sociana
White Cloaked Shoot
16 records
238. Agonopterix scopariella
Broom Flat-body
16 records
239. Phyllonorycter klemannella
Dark Alder Midget
16 records
240. Ocnerostoma friesei
Grey Pine Ermine
15 records
241. Pterophorus pentadactyla
White Plume
14 records
242. Epinotia tetraquetrana
Square-barred Bell
14 records
243. Pyrausta despicata
Straw-barred Pearl
14 records
244. Clepsis consimilana
Privet Tortrix
14 records
245. Cydia strobilella
Spruce-seed Moth
14 records
246. Phalonidia manniana
Water-mint Conch
14 records
247. Caloptilia robustella
New Oak Slender
14 records
248. Zelotherses paleana
Timothy Tortrix
14 records
249. Coleophora serratella
Common Case-bearer
14 records
250. Phyllonorycter rajella
Common Alder Midget
14 records
251. Phyllonorycter coryli
Nut-leaf Blister Moth
14 records
252. Bucculatrix bechsteinella
Hawthorn Bent-wing
14 records
253. Brachmia inornatella
Fen Crest
14 records
254. Augasma aeratella
Knotgrass Case-bearer
14 records
255. Aproaerema anthyllidella
Vetch Sober
13 records
256. Pammene regiana
Regal Piercer
13 records
257. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
Red Birch Midget
13 records
258. Coleophora glaucicolella
Grey Rush Case-bearer
13 records
259. Argyresthia bonnetella
Hawthorn Argent
12 records
260. Parornix devoniella
Hazel Slender
12 records
261. Caloptilia stigmatella
White-triangle Slender
12 records
262. Aethes tesserana
Downland Conch
12 records
263. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
Long-streak Midget
12 records
264. Metzneria metzneriella
Meadow Neb
12 records
265. Ostrinia nubilalis
European Corn-borer
12 records
266. Grapholita funebrana
Plum Fruit Moth
11 records
267. Aethes cnicana
Thistle Conch
11 records
268. Micropterix tunbergella
Red-barred Gold
11 records
269. Schoenobius gigantella
Giant Water-veneer
11 records
270. Depressaria chaerophylli
Streaked Flat-body
11 records
271. Acleris hastiana
Sallow Button
11 records
272. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
White-headed Ermine
11 records
273. Notocelia roborana
Summer Rose Bell
11 records
274. Caloptilia alchimiella
Yellow-triangle Slender
11 records
275. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
Honeysuckle Midget
11 records
276. Endothenia nigricostana
Black-edged Marble
10 records
277. Cnephasia incertana
Light Grey Tortrix
10 records
278. Aethes hartmanniana
Scabious Conch
10 records
279. Lyonetia clerkella
Apple Leaf-miner
10 records
280. Archips podana
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
10 records
281. Ectoedemia occultella
Large Birch Pigmy
10 records
282. Cryptoblabes bistriga
Double-striped Knot-horn
10 records
283. Caloptilia semifascia
Maple Slender
10 records
284. Dichrorampha aeratana
Obscure Drill
10 records
285. Dichrorampha simpliciana
Round-winged Drill
10 records
286. Epinotia subocellana
White Sallow Bell
10 records
287. Callisto denticulella
Garden Apple Slender
10 records
288. Cydia cosmophorana
Scarce Pine Piercer
9 records
289. Lozotaenia forsterana
Large Ivy Tortrix
9 records
290. Prays fraxinella
Ash-bud Moth
9 records
291. Stigmella roborella
Common Oak Pigmy
9 records
292. Phyllonorycter blancardella
Brown Apple Midget
9 records
293. Acleris cristana
Tufted Button
9 records
294. Hypsopygia costalis
Gold Triangle
9 records
295. Aroga velocella
Dusky Groundling
9 records
296. Galleria mellonella
Wax Moth
9 records
297. Phyllonorycter lautella
Fiery Oak Midget
9 records
298. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
Common Thorn Midget
9 records
299. Nemapogon koenigi
White-speckled Clothes Moth
9 records
300. Incurvaria pectinea
Pale Feathered Leaf-cutter
9 records
301. Agonopterix propinquella
Black-spot Flat-body
9 records
302. Argyresthia goedartella
Golden Argent
8 records
303. Orthotaenia undulana
Woodland Marble
8 records
304. Parornix finitimella
Pointed Slender
8 records
305. Spuleria flavicaput
Yellow-headed Cosmet
8 records
306. Acrolepiopsis assectella
Leek Moth
8 records
307. Lobesia abscisana
Smoky-barred Marble
8 records
308. Crambus perlella
Satin Grass-veneer
8 records
309. Bryotropha domestica
House Neb
8 records
310. Apotomis betuletana
Birch Marble
7 records
311. Pammene fasciana
Acorn Piercer
7 records
312. Pammene suspectana
Ash-bark Piercer
7 records
313. Argyresthia pruniella
Cherry-fruit Moth
7 records
314. Scoparia basistrigalis
Base-lined Grey
7 records
315. Opostega salaciella
Sorrel Bent-wing
7 records
316. Acleris variegana
Garden Rose Tortrix
7 records
317. Bucculatrix albedinella
Elm Bent-wing
7 records
318. Donacaula forficella
Pale Water-veneer
7 records
319. Rhodophaea formosa
Beautiful Knot-horn
7 records
320. Neocochylis molliculana
Ox-tongue Conch
7 records
321. Phycitodes binaevella
Ermine Knot-horn
7 records
322. Spilonota ocellana
Bud Moth
7 records
323. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
Hawthorn Midget
7 records
324. Ancylis geminana
Festooned Roller
7 records
325. Argyresthia semifusca
Brown Rowan Argent
7 records
326. Ancylis paludana
Fen Roller
7 records
327. Caloptilia rufipennella
Small Red Slender
7 records
328. Telechrysis tripuncta
Treble-spot Flat-body
7 records
329. Endotricha flammealis
Rosy Tabby
6 records
330. Elachista triatomea
Meadow Dwarf
6 records
331. Acrolepia autumnitella
Bittersweet Fanner
6 records
332. Heliozela sericiella
Oak Satin Lift
6 records
333. Epinotia demarniana
Birch Bell
6 records
334. Agriphila straminella
Straw Grass-veneer
6 records
335. Paraswammerdamia nebulella
Hawthorn Ermine
6 records
336. Ypsolopha sequella
Pied Smudge
6 records
337. Eucosmomorpha albersana
Honeysuckle Bell
6 records
338. Hedya ochroleucana
Buff-tipped Marble
6 records
339. Pyralis farinalis
Meal Moth
6 records
340. Metzneria lappella
Burdock Neb
6 records
341. Stigmella samiatella
Chestnut Pigmy
6 records
342. Aglossa pinguinalis
Large Tabby
6 records
343. Heliozela hammoniella
Birch Lift
5 records
344. Elachista poae
Sweet-grass Dwarf
5 records
345. Prochoreutis myllerana
Small Metal-mark
5 records
346. Pammene giganteana
Early Oak Piercer
5 records
347. Matilella fusca
Brown Knot-horn
5 records
348. Yponomeuta evonymella
Bird-cherry Ermine
5 records
349. Cydia servillana
Sallow-shoot Piercer
5 records
350. Phaulernis fulviguttella
Yellow-spotted Lance-wing
5 records
351. Aethes beatricella
Hemlock Yellow Conch
5 records
352. Eupoecilia angustana
Marbled Conch
5 records
353. Stigmella aurella
Golden Pigmy
5 records
354. Zeiraphera isertana
Cock's-head Bell
5 records
355. Cydia splendana
Marbled Piercer
5 records
356. Nemapogon variatella
Pale Corn Clothes Moth
5 records
357. Schreckensteinia festaliella
Bramble False-feather
5 records
358. Elachista albifrontella
White-headed Dwarf
5 records
359. Anania lancealis
Long-winged Pearl
5 records
360. Hedya atropunctana
Shoulder-spot Marble
5 records
361. Gypsonoma dealbana
Common Cloaked Shoot
5 records
362. Yponomeuta rorrella
Willow Ermine
5 records
363. Plodia interpunctella
Indian Meal Moth
5 records
364. Endothenia quadrimaculana
Blotched Marble
4 records
365. Nymphula nitidulata
Beautiful China-mark
4 records
366. Spilonota laricana
Larch-bud Moth
4 records
367. Etainia decentella
Sycamore-seed Pigmy
4 records
368. Ancylis achatana
Triangle-marked Roller
4 records
369. Aristotelia brizella
Thrift Neb
4 records
370. Carcina quercana
Long-horned Flat-body
4 records
371. Pammene obscurana
Obscure Birch Piercer
4 records
372. Phalonidia affinitana
Large Saltmarsh Conch
4 records
373. Bucculatrix demaryella
Birch Bent-wing
4 records
374. Pammene rhediella
Fruitlet-mining Tortrix
4 records
375. Acleris logiana
Grey Birch Button
4 records
376. Coleophora lineolea
Woundwort Case-bearer
4 records
377. Phyllonorycter nicellii
Red Hazel Midget
4 records
378. Phyllonorycter hilarella
Sallow Midget
4 records
379. Lampronia capitella
Currant-shoot Borer
4 records
380. Hellinsia carphodactyla
Citron Plume
4 records
381. Gravitarmata margarotana
Pine Cone Tortrix
4 records
382. Elachista stabilella
Southern Dwarf
4 records
383. Celypha cespitana
Thyme Marble
4 records
384. Coleophora mayrella
Meadow Case-bearer
4 records
385. Phyllonorycter geniculella
Sycamore Midget
4 records
386. Ypsolopha vittella
Elm Smudge
4 records
387. Apotomis turbidana
White-shouldered Marble
4 records
388. Oxypteryx wilkella
Painted Neb
4 records
389. Agonopterix assimilella
Dusted Flat-body
4 records
390. Blastodacna hellerella
Hawthorn Cosmet
4 records
391. Lamoria zelleri
Twin-spot Honey Moth
4 records
392. Stigmella atricapitella
Black-headed Pigmy
4 records
393. Parornix scoticella
Rowan Slender
4 records
394. Mompha ochraceella
Buff Mompha
4 records
395. Phaulernis dentella
Scale-tooth Lance-wing
4 records
396. Roeslerstammia erxlebella
Copper Ermel
4 records
397. Stenoptilia pterodactyla
Brown Plume
4 records
398. Eriocrania sparrmannella
Mottled Purple
4 records
399. Teleiodes vulgella
Common Groundling
4 records
400. Phaneta pauperana
Scarce Rose Bell
3 records
401. Thiotricha subocellea
Eyelet Sober
3 records
402. Caloptilia falconipennella
Scarce Alder Slender
3 records
403. Lampronia fuscatella
Scarce Bright
3 records
404. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
Maple Midget
3 records
405. Pempelia palumbella
Heather Knot-horn
3 records
406. Yponomeuta padella/malinellus/cagnagella
Ermine sp.
3 records
407. Assara terebrella
Dark Spruce Knot-horn
3 records
408. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
Spotted Black Pigmy
3 records
409. Phyllonorycter platani
London Midget
3 records
410. Scrobipalpa atriplicella
Goosefoot Groundling
3 records
411. Elachista bedellella
Grey Dwarf
3 records
412. Cydia inquinatana
Scarce Maple Piercer
3 records
413. Acleris hyemana
Heath Button
3 records
414. Epermenia chaerophyllella
Garden Lance-wing
3 records
415. Endothenia marginana
Bordered Marble
3 records
416. Coleophora paripennella
Dark Thistle Case-bearer
3 records
417. Epermenia falciformis
Large Lance-wing
3 records
418. Udea prunalis
Dusky Pearl
3 records
419. Spatalistis bifasciana
Small Purple Button
3 records
420. Aethes williana
Silver Carrot Conch
3 records
421. Commophila aeneana
Orange Conch
3 records
422. Elachista freyerella
Broken-barred Dwarf
3 records
423. Eudonia truncicolella
Ground-moss Grey
3 records
424. Eucosma campoliliana
Marbled Bell
3 records
425. Stigmella perpygmaeella
Least Thorn Pigmy
3 records
426. Aethes rubigana
Burdock Conch
3 records
427. Platyedra subcinerea
Mallow Crest
3 records
428. Oegoconia sp.
Obscure agg.
3 records
429. Acleris literana
Lichen Button
3 records
430. Ancylis upupana
Dark Roller
3 records
431. Gynnidomorpha alismana
Water-plantain Conch
3 records
432. Calybites phasianipennella
Little Slender
3 records
433. Phyllonorycter spinicolella
Sloe Midget
2 records
434. Agnoea flavifrontella
Yellow-headed Tubic
2 records
435. Nemophora metallica
Brassy Long-horn
2 records
436. Bryotropha basaltinella
Thatch Neb
2 records
437. Bryotropha desertella
Desert Neb
2 records
438. Phtheochroa sodaliana
Buckthorn Conch
2 records
439. Evergestis extimalis
Marbled Yellow Pearl
2 records
440. Dichrorampha vancouverana
Gold-fringed Drill
2 records
441. Coleophora orbitella
Pale Birch Case-bearer
2 records
442. Niditinea fuscella
Brown-dotted Clothes Moth
2 records
443. Morophaga choragella
Large Clothes Moth
2 records
444. Perittia obscurepunctella
Honeysuckle Dwarf
2 records
445. Platytes alpinella
Hook-tipped Grass-veneer
2 records
446. Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Double-striped Tabby
2 records
447. Borkhausenia fuscescens
Small Dingy Tubic
2 records
448. Ethmia quadrillella
Comfrey Ermel
2 records
449. Stigmella salicis
Sallow Pigmy
2 records
450. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
Broad-barred Midget
2 records
451. Parornix fagivora
Beech Slender
2 records
452. Phyllonorycter sorbi
Rowan Midget
2 records
453. Dichomeris marginella
Juniper Webber
2 records
454. Coleophora trifolii
Large Clover Case-bearer
2 records
455. Rhopobota naevana
Holly Tortrix
2 records
456. Ancylis diminutana
Small Festooned Roller
2 records
457. Exoteleia dodecella
Pine Groundling
2 records
458. Coleophora albitarsella
White-legged Case-bearer
2 records
459. Stigmella tityrella
Small Beech Pigmy
2 records
460. Eidophasia messingiella
Bitter-cress Diamond-back
2 records
461. Lampronia corticella
Raspberry Moth
2 records
462. Elachista pomerana
Fen Dwarf
2 records
463. Acrobasis consociella
Broad-barred Knot-horn
2 records
464. Hedya salicella
White-backed Marble
2 records
465. Patania ruralis
Mother of Pearl
2 records
466. Strophedra nitidana
Little Oak Piercer
2 records
467. Phycita roborella
Dotted Oak Knot-horn
2 records
468. Ethmia dodecea
Dotted Ermel
2 records
469. Coleophora peribenanderi
Pale Thistle Case-bearer
2 records
470. Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella
Sandhill Midget
2 records
471. Zelleria hepariella
Brown Ash Ermine
2 records
472. Gillmeria pallidactyla
Yarrow Plume
2 records
473. Denisia albimaculea
Pied Tubic
2 records
474. Bucculatrix cristatella
Crested Bent-wing
2 records
475. Acleris ferrugana
Rusty Oak Button
2 records
476. Cedestis gysseleniella
Gold Pine Ermine
2 records
477. Cnephasia longana
Long-winged Shade
2 records
478. Caloptilia azaleella
Azalea Leaf-miner
2 records
479. Phylloporia bistrigella
Striped Leaf-cutter
2 records
480. Adoxophyes orana
Summer Fruit Tortrix
2 records
481. Caloptilia betulicola
Red Birch Slender
2 records
482. Pandemis heparana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
2 records
483. Coleophora pyrrhulipennella
Ling Case-bearer
2 records
484. Eucosma obumbratana
Two-coloured Bell
2 records
485. Cochylidia rupicola
Hemp-agrimony Conch
2 records
486. Bucculatrix thoracella
Lime Bent-wing
2 records
487. Choreutis pariana
Apple-leaf Skeletonizer
2 records
488. Aleimma loeflingiana
Yellow Oak Button
2 records
489. Rhyacionia pinicolana
Orange-spotted Shoot
2 records
490. Bactra furfurana
Mottled Marble
2 records
491. Eucosma conterminana
Pale Lettuce Bell
2 records
492. Ethmia bipunctella
Bordered Ermel
2 records
493. Stigmella floslactella
Coarse Hazel Pigmy
2 records
494. Ypsolopha alpella
Barred Smudge
2 records
495. Mompha langiella
Clouded Mompha
2 records
496. Agriphila tristella
Common Grass-veneer
2 records
497. Epinotia tenerana
Nut-bud Moth
2 records
498. Conogethes punctiferalis
Yellow Peach Moth
1 record
499. Agonopterix pallorella
Pale Flat-body
1 record
500. Pediasia fascelinella
Banded Grass-veneer
1 record
501. Caryocolum tricolorella
Three-colour Groundling
1 record
502. Notocelia rosaecolana
Common Rose Bell
1 record
503. Oegoconia quadripuncta
Four-spotted Obscure
1 record
504. Batia lunaris
Lesser Tawny Tubic
1 record
505. Agrotera nemoralis
Beautiful Pearl
1 record
506. Apodia bifractella
Dark Fleabane Neb
1 record
507. Tinea pallescentella
Large Pale Clothes Moth
1 record
508. Euzophera pinguis
Ash-bark Knot-horn
1 record
509. Phyllonorycter ulicicolella
Gorse Midget
1 record
510. Taleporia tubulosa
Brown Bagworm
1 record
511. Eriocrania unimaculella
White-spot Purple
1 record
512. Coleophora hemerobiella
Black-stigma Case-bearer
1 record
513. Pexicopia malvella
Hollyhock Seed Moth
1 record
514. Antispila metallella
Four-spot Lift
1 record
515. Phyllonorycter lantanella
Viburnum Midget
1 record
516. Catoptria falsella
Chequered Grass-veneer
1 record
517. Achroia grisella
Lesser Wax Moth
1 record
518. Scrobipalpa artemisiella
Thyme Moth
1 record
519. Dioryctria sylvestrella
New Pine Knot-horn
1 record
520. Agonopterix ciliella
Large Carrot Flat-body
1 record
521. Altenia scriptella
Horse-shoe Groundling
1 record
522. Coleophora lutipennella
Common Oak Case-bearer
1 record
523. Eriocrania salopiella
Small Birch Purple
1 record
524. Leucoptera laburnella
Laburnum Leaf-miner
1 record
525. Fomoria septembrella
Hypericum Pigmy
1 record
526. Mirificarma mulinella
Gorse Groundling
1 record
527. Cydia microgrammana
Rest-harrow Piercer
1 record
528. Falseuncaria degreyana
Breckland Conch
1 record
529. Pammene germmana
Black Piercer
1 record
530. Phyllonorycter tristrigella
Elm Midget
1 record
531. Pammene albuginana
Blotched Piercer
1 record
532. Crassa unitella
Golden-brown Tubic
1 record
533. Lampronia morosa
Rose Bright
1 record
534. Merrifieldia baliodactylus
Dingy White Plume
1 record
535. Epagoge grotiana
Brown-barred Tortrix
1 record
536. Scrobipalpa instabilella
Saltern Groundling
1 record
537. Mompha jurassicella
Scarce Mompha
1 record
538. Caloptilia honoratella
Pale Maple Slender
1 record
539. Etainia louisella
Maple-seed Pigmy
1 record
540. Duponchelia fovealis
Dark Marbled Tabby
1 record
541. Narycia duplicella
White-speckled Bagworm
1 record
542. Udea ferrugalis
Rusty-dot Pearl
1 record
543. Archips rosana
Rose Tortrix
1 record
544. Piniphila bifasciana
Pine Marble
1 record
545. Scythris grandipennis
Black Owlet
1 record
546. Phtheochroa schreibersiana
Scarce Gold Conch
1 record
547. Coleophora betulella
White Birch Case-bearer
1 record
548. Carpatolechia notatella
Sallow-leaf Groundling
1 record
549. Stigmella splendidissimella
Glossy Bramble Pigmy
1 record
550. Delplanqueia inscriptella
Brown Powdered Knot-horn
1 record
551. Neocochylis hybridella
White-bodied Conch
1 record
552. Ectoedemia hannoverella
New Poplar Pigmy
1 record
553. Brachmia blandella
Gorse Crest
1 record
554. Acleris notana
Rusty Birch Button
1 record
555. Elachista subalbidella
Buff Dwarf
1 record
556. Stigmella tiliae
Lime Pigmy
1 record
557. Olindia schumacherana
White-barred Tortrix
1 record
558. Endothenia oblongana
Downland Marble
1 record
559. Elachista subnigrella
Dark Dwarf
1 record
560. Caloptilia hemidactylella
Sycamore Slender
1 record
561. Eupoecilia ambiguella
Vine Moth
1 record
562. Bucculatrix cidarella
Alder Bent-wing
1 record
563. Scythris potentillella
Sorrel Owlet
1 record
564. Udea lutealis
Pale Straw Pearl
1 record
565. Lampronia luzella
Wood Bright
1 record
566. Stigmella hybnerella
Greenish Thorn Pigmy
1 record
567. Elachista utonella
Bog Dwarf
1 record
568. Epinotia tedella
Common Spruce Bell
1 record
569. Coleophora kuehnella
White Oak Case-bearer
1 record
570. Mompha bradleyi
New Neat Mompha
1 record
571. Stigmella microtheriella
Nut-tree Pigmy
1 record
572. Ypsolopha scabrella
Wainscot Smudge
1 record
573. Stenoptilia zophodactylus
Dowdy Plume
1 record
574. Pammene ochsenheimeriana
Black-patch Piercer
1 record
575. Evergestis pallidata
Chequered Pearl
1 record
576. Coleophora versurella
Pale Orache Case-bearer
1 record
577. Elachista humilis
Obscure Dwarf
1 record
578. Gelechia muscosella
Grey Sallow Groundling
1 record
579. Monopis monachella
White-blotched Clothes Moth
1 record
580. Pseudotelphusa paripunctella
Tawny Groundling
1 record
581. Coleophora sternipennella
Speckled Case-bearer
1 record
582. Tuta absoluta
Tomato Leaf-miner
1 record
583. Argyresthia curvella
Brindled Argent
1 record
584. Celypha rivulana
Silver-striped Marble
1 record
585. Phyllonorycter viminetorum
Osier Midget
1 record
586. Phyllonorycter cavella
Gold Birch Midget
1 record
587. Heliozela resplendella
Alder Lift
1 record
588. Agapeta zoegana
Knapweed Conch
1 record
589. Stigmella anomalella
Rose Leaf-miner
1 record
590. Mompha locupletella
Red Mompha
1 record
591. Palpita vitrealis
Olive-tree Pearl
1 record
592. Acleris ferrugana/notana
1 record
593. Bucculatrix frangutella
Buckthorn Bent-wing
1 record
594. Musotima nitidalis
Golden-brown Fern Moth
1 record
595. Dichomeris alacella
Lichen Crest
1 record
596. Phtheochroa inopiana
Plain Conch
1 record
597. Helcystogramma rufescens
Orange Crest
1 record
598. Acrobasis repandana
Warted Knot-horn
1 record
599. Zeiraphera griseana
Larch Tortrix
1 record
600. Coleophora pennella
Bugloss Case-bearer
1 record
601. Coleophora nutantella
Campion Case-bearer
1 record
602. Scythris picaepennis
White-dusted Owlet
1 record
603. Parectopa ononidis
Clover Slender
1 record
604. Rhopobota stagnana
Downland Bell
1 record
605. Eriocrania sangii
Large Birch Purple
1 record
606. Antispila petryi
Yellow-spot Lift
1 record
607. Acrobasis advenella
Grey Knot-horn
1 record
608. Stigmella luteella
Short-barred Pigmy
1 record
609. Agonopterix umbellana
Gorse Flat-body
1 record
610. Yponomeuta sedella
Grey Ermine
1 record
611. Epinotia abbreviana
Brown Elm Bell
1 record
612. Celypha rosaceana
Roseate Marble
1 record
613. Nemophora cupriacella
Coppery Long-horn
1 record
614. Bactra lacteana
Scarce Sedge Marble
1 record
615. Coleophora follicularis
Agrimony Case-bearer
1 record
616. Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Gold-dot Slender
1 record
617. Acleris forsskaleana
Maple Button
1 record
618. Cydia millenniana
Breckland Piercer
1 record
619. Epinotia fraternana
Silver-barred Bell
1 record
620. Bactra robustana
Saltern Marble
1 record
621. Coleophora gryphipennella
Rose Case-bearer
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Data Policy | Cookies Policy
  
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2021. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2021. Data © NOLA™ 2021
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy