Norfolk Micro-moths
  Prev | Next  
Home - Macros - [Micros]

Mining Tonight?
Friday 30th of October

Micros you could see...

(most recorded species first)

Flying in...
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul
Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Migrant
1. Cameraria ohridella
Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner
1005 records
2. Enteucha acetosae
Sorrel Pigmy
172 records
3. Phyllonorycter leucographella
Firethorn Leaf-miner
134 records
4. Stigmella aceris
Scarce Maple Pigmy
104 records
5. Tinea pellionella
Case-bearing Clothes Moth
100 records
6. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
Maple Midget
64 records
7. Lyonetia clerkella
Apple Leaf-miner
49 records
8. Bucculatrix ulmella
Oak Bent-wing
33 records
9. Stigmella aurella
Golden Pigmy
32 records
10. Stigmella tityrella
Small Beech Pigmy
32 records
11. Ectoedemia albifasciella
White-banded Pigmy
32 records
12. Stigmella basiguttella
Base-spotted Pigmy
31 records
13. Coleophora lineolea
Woundwort Case-bearer
30 records
14. Stigmella oxyacanthella
Common Fruit-tree Pigmy
30 records
15. Stigmella atricapitella
Black-headed Pigmy
30 records
16. Phyllonorycter maestingella
Beech Midget
27 records
17. Stigmella hemargyrella
Beech Pigmy
27 records
18. Coleophora albitarsella
White-legged Case-bearer
26 records
19. Ectoedemia angulifasciella
Bent-barred Pigmy
26 records
20. Stigmella plagicolella
Scrubland Pigmy
26 records
21. Stigmella floslactella
Coarse Hazel Pigmy
24 records
22. Ectoedemia hannoverella
New Poplar Pigmy
24 records
23. Caloptilia rufipennella
Small Red Slender
24 records
24. Tischeria ekebladella
Oak Carl
24 records
25. Stigmella anomalella
Rose Leaf-miner
23 records
26. Stigmella ruficapitella
Red-headed Pigmy
23 records
27. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
Red Birch Midget
23 records
28. Stigmella crataegella
Common Thorn Pigmy
23 records
29. Stigmella microtheriella
Nut-tree Pigmy
22 records
30. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
Hawthorn Midget
22 records
31. Ectoedemia atricollis
Pinch-barred Pigmy
21 records
32. Coleophora argentula
Yarrow Case-bearer
21 records
33. Phyllonorycter geniculella
Sycamore Midget
21 records
34. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
Spotted Black Pigmy
21 records
35. Leucoptera malifoliella
Pear-leaf Blister Moth
20 records
36. Stigmella perpygmaeella
Least Thorn Pigmy
20 records
37. Coleophora serratella
Common Case-bearer
20 records
38. Parornix betulae
Brown Birch Slender
19 records
39. Stigmella luteella
Short-barred Pigmy
19 records
40. Stigmella samiatella
Chestnut Pigmy
19 records
41. Stigmella speciosa
Barred Sycamore Pigmy
19 records
42. Stigmella trimaculella
Black-poplar Pigmy
19 records
43. Stigmella roborella
Common Oak Pigmy
19 records
44. Parornix devoniella
Hazel Slender
18 records
45. Phyllonorycter coryli
Nut-leaf Blister Moth
18 records
46. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
Small Alder Midget
18 records
47. Phyllonorycter nicellii
Red Hazel Midget
17 records
48. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
Common Thorn Midget
17 records
49. Phyllonorycter messaniella
Garden Midget
17 records
50. Gypsonoma dealbana
Common Cloaked Shoot
16 records
51. Ectoedemia occultella
Large Birch Pigmy
16 records
52. Phyllonorycter klemannella
Dark Alder Midget
16 records
53. Stigmella obliquella
Willow Pigmy
16 records
54. Swammerdamia caesiella
Birch Ermine
16 records
55. Stigmella lapponica
Drab Birch Pigmy
15 records
56. Prays citri
Citrus Ermel
15 records
57. Stigmella salicis
Sallow Pigmy
15 records
58. Phyllocnistis unipunctella
Poplar Bent-wing
15 records
59. Caloptilia stigmatella
White-triangle Slender
15 records
60. Coptotriche marginea
Bordered Carl
14 records
61. Stigmella nylandriella
Common Rowan Pigmy
14 records
62. Coleophora gryphipennella
Rose Case-bearer
14 records
63. Ectoedemia heringi
White-spot Pigmy
13 records
64. Phyllonorycter joannisi
White-bodied Midget
13 records
65. Ectoedemia louisella
Maple-seed Pigmy
13 records
66. Gracillaria syringella
Common Slender
13 records
67. Parornix anglicella
Hawthorn Slender
12 records
68. Ectoedemia minimella
Broken-barred Pigmy
11 records
69. Phyllocnistis citrella
Citrus Leaf-miner
11 records
70. Phyllonorycter spinicolella
Sloe Midget
11 records
71. Stigmella confusella
Pale Birch Pigmy
11 records
72. Phyllonorycter sorbi
Rowan Midget
11 records
73. Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Gold-dot Slender
10 records
74. Psychoides filicivora
Fern Smut
10 records
75. Stigmella continuella
Double-barred Pigmy
10 records
76. Stigmella tiliae
Lime Pigmy
10 records
77. Stigmella glutinosae
White-barred Alder Pigmy
10 records
78. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
Pale Oak Midget
10 records
79. Stigmella hybnerella
Greenish Thorn Pigmy
9 records
80. Mompha raschkiella
Little Mompha
9 records
81. Ancylis mitterbacheriana
Red Roller
9 records
82. Phyllonorycter viminiella
Willow Midget
9 records
83. Ectoedemia quinquella
Five-spot Pigmy
9 records
84. Ectoedemia rubivora
Dewberry Pigmy
9 records
85. Heliozela sericiella
Oak Satin Lift
9 records
86. Coleophora lusciniaepennella
Osier Case-bearer
9 records
87. Cosmopterix zieglerella
Hedge Cosmet
8 records
88. Bohemannia pulverosella
Dusty Apple Pigmy
8 records
89. Stigmella regiella
Purple-shot Pigmy
8 records
90. Parornix finitimella
Pointed Slender
8 records
91. Stigmella catharticella
Buckthorn Pigmy
8 records
92. Ectoedemia intimella
Black-spot Sallow Pigmy
8 records
93. Callisto denticulella
Garden Apple Slender
8 records
94. Parornix torquillella
Blackthorn Slender
8 records
95. Stigmella lemniscella
Red Elm Pigmy
8 records
96. Phyllonorycter schreberella
Small Elm Midget
8 records
97. Phyllonorycter tristrigella
Elm Midget
8 records
98. Psyche casta
Common Bagworm
8 records
99. Heliozela resplendella
Alder Lift
7 records
100. Ectoedemia septembrella
Hypericum Pigmy
7 records
101. Phyllonorycter lautella
Fiery Oak Midget
7 records
102. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
Common Oak Midget
7 records
103. Coleophora milvipennis
Buff Birch Case-bearer
7 records
104. Stigmella betulicola
Common Birch Pigmy
7 records
105. Coleophora ibipennella
Forest Case-bearer
7 records
106. Phyllonorycter cerasicolella
Cherry Midget
7 records
107. Coleophora lutipennella
Common Oak Case-bearer
6 records
108. Stigmella alnetella
Silver-barred Alder Pigmy
6 records
109. Stigmella splendidissimella
Glossy Bramble Pigmy
6 records
110. Phyllonorycter trifasciella
Honeysuckle Midget
6 records
111. Ectoedemia arcuatella
Strawberry Pigmy
6 records
112. Bucculatrix thoracella
Lime Bent-wing
6 records
113. Heliozela hammoniella
Birch Lift
6 records
114. Bucculatrix bechsteinella
Hawthorn Bent-wing
6 records
115. Carcina quercana
Long-horned Flat-body
6 records
116. Stigmella malella
Apple Pigmy
5 records
117. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
Pointed Groundling
5 records
118. Caloptilia falconipennella
Scarce Alder Slender
5 records
119. Strophedra weirana
Little Beech Piercer
5 records
120. Phyllonorycter rajella
Common Alder Midget
5 records
121. Coleophora violacea
Violet Case-bearer
5 records
122. Ectoedemia argyropeza
Virgin Pigmy
5 records
123. Coleophora potentillae
Shaded Case-bearer
5 records
124. Phyllonorycter platani
London Midget
5 records
125. Stigmella sakhalinella
Small Birch Pigmy
5 records
126. Coleophora laricella
Larch Case-bearer
4 records
127. Coleophora binderella
Grey Alder Case-bearer
4 records
128. Elachista gangabella
Yellow-barred Dwarf
4 records
129. Tischeria dodonaea
Small Carl
4 records
130. Bucculatrix cidarella
Alder Bent-wing
4 records
131. Stigmella ulmivora
Barred Elm Pigmy
4 records
132. Phyllonorycter hostis
Red Apple Midget
4 records
133. Coleophora paripennella
Dark Thistle Case-bearer
4 records
134. Stigmella incognitella
Grey Apple Pigmy
3 records
135. Phyllonorycter anderidae
Small Birch Midget
3 records
136. Stigmella centifoliella
Narrow-barred Pigmy
3 records
137. Stigmella assimilella
Aspen Pigmy
3 records
138. Caloptilia semifascia
Maple Slender
3 records
139. Coleophora alticolella
Common Rush Case-bearer
3 records
140. Grapholita janthinana
Pale-bordered Piercer
3 records
141. Stigmella viscerella
Plain Elm Pigmy
3 records
142. Endothenia gentianaeana
Teasel Marble
3 records
143. Phyllonorycter blancardella
Brown Apple Midget
3 records
144. Phyllonorycter esperella
Dark Hornbeam Midget
3 records
145. Diurnea fagella
March Tubic
3 records
146. Coleophora tricolor
Basil-thyme Case-bearer
3 records
147. Acrolepia autumnitella
Bittersweet Fanner
3 records
148. Acrocercops brongniardella
Brown Oak Slender
2 records
149. Phyllonorycter tenerella
Hornbeam Midget
2 records
150. Coleophora spinella
Apple & Plum Case-bearer
2 records
151. Diplodoma laichartingella
Dotted-margin Bagworm
2 records
152. Caloptilia elongella
Pale Red Slender
2 records
153. Coleophora kuehnella
White Oak Case-bearer
2 records
154. Bacotia claustrella
Shining Bagworm
2 records
155. Monochroa conspersella
Dingy Neb
2 records
156. Bucculatrix frangutella
Buckthorn Bent-wing
2 records
157. Phyllonorycter harrisella
White Oak Midget
2 records
158. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
Long-streak Midget
2 records
159. Coleophora discordella
Lotus Case-bearer
2 records
160. Phyllocnistis saligna
Willow Bent-wing
2 records
161. Epiphyas postvittana
Light Brown Apple-moth
2 records
162. Coleophora anatipennella
Pistol Case-bearer
2 records
163. Stigmella pyri
Pear-tree Pigmy
2 records
164. Bedellia somnulentella
Bindweed Bent-wing
2 records
165. Coleophora flavipennella
Tipped Oak Case-bearer
2 records
166. Pyrausta aurata
Small Purple & Gold (Mint Moth)
2 records
167. Leucoptera spartifoliella
Broom Bent-wing
2 records
168. Coleophora hydrolapathella
Water-dock Case-bearer
2 records
169. Phylloporia bistrigella
Striped Leaf-cutter
2 records
170. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
Ribwort Slender
2 records
171. Syndemis musculana
Dark-barred Tortrix
2 records
172. Coleophora peribenanderi
Pale Thistle Case-bearer
2 records
173. Luffia lapidella
Grey Bagworm
2 records
174. Stigmella suberivora
Holm-oak Pigmy
2 records
175. Coleophora taeniipennella
Small Rush Case-bearer
2 records
176. Acleris schalleriana
Viburnum Button
1 record
177. Agonopterix heracliana
Common Flat-body
1 record
178. Elachista obliquella
Wood Dwarf
1 record
179. Phyllonorycter viminetorum
Osier Midget
1 record
180. Mompha terminella
Enchanters Mompha
1 record
181. Depressaria radiella
Parsnip Moth
1 record
182. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
Beautiful Plume
1 record
183. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella
1 record
184. Leucoptera laburnella
Laburnum Leaf-miner
1 record
185. Bucculatrix demaryella
Birch Bent-wing
1 record
186. Stigmella poterii
Downland Pigmy
1 record
187. Pammene regiana
Regal Piercer
1 record
188. Antispila petryi
Yellow-spot Lift
1 record
189. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
Yellow-spot Tortrix
1 record
190. Taleporia tubulosa
Brown Bagworm
1 record
191. Roeslerstammia erxlebella
Copper Ermel
1 record
192. Chrysoesthia sexguttella
Six-spot Crest
1 record
193. Strophedra nitidana
Little Oak Piercer
1 record
194. Phyllocnistis xenia
Kent Bent-wing
1 record
195. Coleophora follicularis
Agrimony Case-bearer
1 record
196. Coleophora caespititiella
Buff Rush Case-bearer
1 record
197. Bucculatrix albedinella
Elm Bent-wing
1 record
198. Ethmia quadrillella
Comfrey Ermel
1 record
199. Stigmella desperatella
Scarce Apple Pigmy
1 record
200. Falseuncaria degreyana
Breckland Conch
1 record
201. Scrobipalpa nitentella
Common Sea Groundling
1 record
202. Metzneria lappella
Burdock Neb
1 record
203. Anania hortulata
Small Magpie
1 record
204. Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella
Sandhill Midget
1 record
205. Parornix fagivora
Beech Slender
1 record
206. Coleophora atriplicis
Saltmarsh Case-bearer
1 record
207. Phyllonorycter strigulatella
Grey-alder Midget
1 record

Photos Required | T-shirts | Data Policy | Cookies Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2020. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2020. Data © NOLA™ 2020
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy