Geometridae
  Prev | Next  
  Trichopteryx carpinata (Early Tooth-striped)    Photo © Stephen Youngs

Upload a Photo
Family Thumb Finder
Show family species as thumbnails [click here ]
Geometridae

 Sterrhinae
70.002 1698 Purple-bordered Gold
(Idaea muricata)
70.003 1696 Bright Wave
(Idaea ochrata)
70.004 1699 Least Carpet
(Idaea rusticata)
70.005 1704 Silky Wave
(Idaea dilutaria)
70.006 1705 Dwarf Cream Wave
(Idaea fuscovenosa)
70.008 1707 Small Dusty Wave
(Idaea seriata)
70.009 1709 Satin Wave
(Idaea subsericeata)
70.011 1708 Single-dotted Wave
(Idaea dimidiata)
70.012 1711 Treble Brown Spot
(Idaea trigeminata)
70.013 1702 Small Fan-footed Wave
(Idaea biselata)
70.015 1712 Small Scallop
(Idaea emarginata)
70.016 1713 Riband Wave
(Idaea aversata)
70.018 1715 Plain Wave
(Idaea straminata)
70.021 1687 Lace Border
(Scopula ornata)
70.022 1688 Tawny Wave
(Scopula rubiginata)
70.023 1689 Mullein Wave
(Scopula marginepunctata)
70.024 1690 Small Blood-vein
(Scopula imitaria)
70.025 1692 Lesser Cream Wave
(Scopula immutata)
70.027 1693 Cream Wave
(Scopula floslactata)
70.028 1691 Rosy Wave
(Scopula emutaria)
70.029 1682 Blood-vein
(Timandra comae)
70.031 1676 Mocha
(Cyclophora annularia)
70.032 1677 Birch Mocha
(Cyclophora albipunctata)
70.033 1678 Blair's Mocha
(Cyclophora puppillaria)
70.034 1678a Jersey Mocha
(Cyclophora ruficiliaria)
70.035 1679 False Mocha
(Cyclophora porata)
70.036 1680 Maiden's Blush
(Cyclophora punctaria)
70.037 1681 Clay Triple-lines
(Cyclophora linearia)
70.038 1716 Vestal
(Rhodometra sacraria)
 Larentiinae
70.039 1718 Oblique Striped
(Phibalapteryx virgata)
70.040 1733 Lead Belle
(Scotopteryx mucronata)
70.041 1734 July Belle
(Scotopteryx luridata)
70.043 1731 Chalk Carpet
(Scotopteryx bipunctaria)
70.045 1732 Shaded Broad-bar
(Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
70.046 1719 Oblique Carpet
(Orthonama vittata)
70.047 1720 Gem
(Nycterosea obstipata)
70.049 1728 Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
70.050 1721 Balsam Carpet
(Xanthorhoe biriviata)
70.051 1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
70.052 1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
70.053 1722 Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata)
70.054 1727 Silver-ground Carpet
(Xanthorhoe montanata)
70.055 1726 Large Twin-spot Carpet
(Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
70.056 1736 Royal Mantle
(Catarhoe cuculata)
70.057 1735 Ruddy Carpet
(Catarhoe rubidata)
70.058 1741 Many-lined
(Costaconvexa polygrammata)
70.059 1742 Yellow Shell
(Camptogramma bilineata)
70.061 1738 Common Carpet
(Epirrhoe alternata)
70.062 1739 Wood Carpet
(Epirrhoe rivata)
70.063 1740 Galium Carpet
(Epirrhoe galiata)
70.064 1793 Cloaked Carpet
(Euphyia biangulata)
70.065 1794 Sharp-angled Carpet
(Euphyia unangulata)
70.066 1746 Shoulder Stripe
(Earophila badiata)
70.067 1747 Streamer
(Anticlea derivata)
70.068 1748 Beautiful Carpet
(Mesoleuca albicillata)
70.069 1749 Dark Spinach
(Pelurga comitata)
70.070 1745 Mallow
(Larentia clavaria)
70.073 1786 White-banded Carpet
(Spargania luctuata)
70.074 1777 July Highflyer
(Hydriomena furcata)
70.075 1778 May Highflyer
(Hydriomena impluviata)
70.076 1779 Ruddy Highflyer
(Hydriomena ruberata)
70.077 1767 Pine Carpet
(Pennithera firmata)
70.078 1770 Chestnut-coloured Carpet
(Thera cognata)
70.079 1769 Spruce Carpet
(Thera britannica)
70.080 1769a Fir Carpet
(Thera vetustata)
70.081 1768 Grey Pine Carpet
(Thera obeliscata)
70.082 1771 Juniper Carpet
(Thera juniperata)
70.083 1771a Cypress Carpet
(Thera cupressata)
70.084 1766 Blue-bordered Carpet
(Plemyria rubiginata)
70.085 1765 Barred Yellow
(Cidaria fulvata)
70.086 1773 Broken-barred Carpet
(Electrophaes corylata)
70.087 1752 Purple Bar
(Cosmorhoe ocellata)
70.089 1754 Phoenix
(Eulithis prunata)
70.090 1755 Chevron
(Eulithis testata)
70.091 1756 Northern Spinach
(Eulithis populata)
70.092 1757 Spinach
(Eulithis mellinata)
70.093 1758 Barred Straw
(Gandaritis pyraliata)
70.094 1759 Small Phoenix
(Ecliptopera silaceata)
70.095 1760 Red-green Carpet
(Chloroclysta siterata)
70.096 1761 Autumn Green Carpet
(Chloroclysta miata)
70.097 1764 Common Marbled Carpet
(Dysstroma truncata)
70.098 1762 Dark Marbled Carpet
(Dysstroma citrata)
70.100 1776 Green Carpet
(Colostygia pectinataria)
70.101 1775 Mottled Grey
(Colostygia multistrigaria)
70.103 1750 Water Carpet
(Lampropteryx suffumata)
70.105 1800 Northern Winter Moth
(Operophtera fagata)
70.106 1799 Winter Moth
(Operophtera brumata)
70.107 1795 November Moth
(Epirrita dilutata)
70.1071 1795x November Moth agg.
(Epirrita dilutata agg.)
70.108 1796 Pale November Moth
(Epirrita christyi)
70.109 1797 Autumnal Moth
(Epirrita autumnata)
70.110 1798 Small Autumnal Moth
(Epirrita filigrammaria)
70.111 1875 Small White Wave
(Asthena albulata)
70.112 1874 Dingy Shell
(Euchoeca nebulata)
70.113 1877 Waved Carpet
(Hydrelia sylvata)
70.114 1876 Small Yellow Wave
(Hydrelia flammeolaria)
70.118 1791 Brown Scallop
(Philereme vetulata)
70.119 1792 Dark Umber
(Philereme transversata)
70.120 1787 Argent & Sable
(Rheumaptera hastata)
70.121 1789 Scallop Shell
(Rheumaptera undulata)
70.122 1788 Scarce Tissue
(Rheumaptera cervinalis)
70.123 1790 Tissue
(Triphosa dubitata)
70.124 1785 Barberry Carpet
(Pareulype berberata)
70.126 1781 Small Waved Umber
(Horisme vitalbata)
70.127 1782 Fern
(Horisme tersata)
70.128 1784 Pretty Chalk Carpet
(Melanthia procellata)
70.129 1863 Dentated Pug
(Anticollix sparsata)
70.130 1870 Chimney Sweeper
(Odezia atrata)
70.131 1809 Twin-spot Carpet
(Mesotype didymata)
70.132 1802 Rivulet
(Perizoma affinitata)
70.133 1803 Small Rivulet
(Perizoma alchemillata)
70.134 1804 Barred Rivulet
(Perizoma bifaciata)
70.137 1807 Grass Rivulet
(Perizoma albulata)
70.138 1808 Sandy Carpet
(Perizoma flavofasciata)
70.140 1810 Marsh Carpet
(Gagitodes sagittata)
70.141 1862 Double-striped Pug
(Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
70.142 1858 V-Pug
(Chloroclystis v-ata)
70.143 1859 Sloe Pug
(Pasiphila chloerata)
70.144 1860 Green Pug
(Pasiphila rectangulata)
70.146 1813 Haworth's Pug
(Eupithecia haworthiata)
70.147 1811 Slender Pug
(Eupithecia tenuiata)
70.148 1812 Maple Pug
(Eupithecia inturbata)
70.149 1815 Cloaked Pug
(Eupithecia abietaria)
70.150 1816 Toadflax Pug
(Eupithecia linariata)
70.151 1817 Foxglove Pug
(Eupithecia pulchellata)
70.153 1814 Lead-coloured Pug
(Eupithecia plumbeolata)
70.154 1822 Marsh Pug
(Eupithecia pygmaeata)
70.155 1823 Netted Pug
(Eupithecia venosata)
70.156 1852 Brindled Pug
(Eupithecia abbreviata)
70.157 1853 Oak-tree Pug
(Eupithecia dodoneata)
70.158 1854 Juniper Pug
(Eupithecia pusillata)
70.159 1855 Cypress Pug
(Eupithecia phoeniceata)
70.160 1835 White-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia tripunctaria)
70.161 1851 Golden-rod Pug
(Eupithecia virgaureata)
70.162 1857 Dwarf Pug
(Eupithecia tantillaria)
70.163 1856 Larch Pug
(Eupithecia lariciata)
70.164 1824 Pauper Pug / Fletcher's Pug
(Eupithecia egenaria)
70.165 1845 Pimpinel Pug
(Eupithecia pimpinellata)
70.166 1842 Plain Pug
(Eupithecia simpliciata)
70.168 1846 Narrow-winged Pug
(Eupithecia nanata)
70.169 1848 Angle-barred Pug
(Eupithecia innotata)
70.170 1818 Marbled Pug
(Eupithecia irriguata)
70.171 1844 Ochreous Pug
(Eupithecia indigata)
70.173 1825 Lime-speck Pug
(Eupithecia centaureata)
70.174 1820 Pinion-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia insigniata)
70.175 1826 Triple-spotted Pug
(Eupithecia trisignaria)
70.176 1827 Freyer's Pug
(Eupithecia intricata arceuthata)
70.177 1828 Satyr Pug
(Eupithecia satyrata)
70.178 1847 Scarce Pug
(Eupithecia extensaria)
70.179 1830 Wormwood Pug
(Eupithecia absinthiata)
70.181 1821 Valerian Pug
(Eupithecia valerianata)
70.182 1832 Currant Pug
(Eupithecia assimilata)
70.183 1834 Common Pug
(Eupithecia vulgata)
70.184 1819 Mottled Pug
(Eupithecia exiguata)
70.185 1836 Campanula Pug
(Eupithecia denotata)
70.186 1841 Yarrow Pug
(Eupithecia millefoliata)
70.187 1838 Tawny Speckled Pug
(Eupithecia icterata)
70.188 1839 Bordered Pug
(Eupithecia succenturiata)
70.189 1840 Shaded Pug
(Eupithecia subumbrata)
70.190 1837 Grey Pug
(Eupithecia subfuscata)
70.192 1867 Treble-bar
(Aplocera plagiata)
70.193 1868 Lesser Treble-bar
(Aplocera efformata)
70.195 1864 Streak
(Chesias legatella)
70.196 1865 Broom-tip
(Chesias rufata)
70.197 1871 Grey Carpet
(Lithostege griseata)
70.198 1879 Seraphim
(Lobophora halterata)
70.199 1882 Small Seraphim
(Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
70.200 1883 Yellow-barred Brindle
(Acasis viretata)
70.201 1880 Barred Tooth-striped
(Trichopteryx polycommata)
70.202 1881 Early Tooth-striped
(Trichopteryx carpinata)
 Archiearinae
70.203 1661 Orange Underwing
(Archiearis parthenias)
70.204 1662 Light Orange Underwing
(Boudinotiana notha)
 Ennominae
70.205 1884 Magpie Moth
(Abraxas grossulariata)
70.206 1885 Clouded Magpie
(Abraxas sylvata)
70.207 1887 Clouded Border
(Lomaspilis marginata)
70.208 1888 Scorched Carpet
(Ligdia adustata)
70.211 1889 Peacock Moth
(Macaria notata)
70.212 1890 Sharp-angled Peacock
(Macaria alternata)
70.213 1891 Dusky Peacock
(Macaria signaria)
70.214 1893 Tawny-barred Angle
(Macaria liturata)
70.215 1897 V-Moth
(Macaria wauaria)
70.217 1896 Rannoch Looper
(Macaria brunneata)
70.218 1894 Latticed Heath
(Chiasmia clathrata)
70.222 1902 Brown Silver-line
(Petrophora chlorosata)
70.223 1903 Barred Umber
(Plagodis pulveraria)
70.224 1904 Scorched Wing
(Plagodis dolabraria)
70.225 1905 Horse Chestnut
(Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
70.226 1906 Brimstone Moth
(Opisthograptis luteolata)
70.227 1907 Bordered Beauty
(Epione repandaria)
70.228 1908 Dark Bordered Beauty
(Epione vespertaria)
70.229 1909 Speckled Yellow
(Pseudopanthera macularia)
70.230 1924 Orange Moth
(Angerona prunaria)
70.231 1910 Lilac Beauty
(Apeira syringaria)
70.232 1911 Large Thorn
(Ennomos autumnaria)
70.233 1912 August Thorn
(Ennomos quercinaria)
70.234 1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn
(Ennomos alniaria)
70.235 1914 Dusky Thorn
(Ennomos fuscantaria)
70.236 1915 September Thorn
(Ennomos erosaria)
70.237 1917 Early Thorn
(Selenia dentaria)
70.238 1918 Lunar Thorn
(Selenia lunularia)
70.239 1919 Purple Thorn
(Selenia tetralunaria)
70.240 1920 Scalloped Hazel
(Odontopera bidentata)
70.241 1921 Scalloped Oak
(Crocallis elinguaria)
70.243 1922 Swallow-tailed Moth
(Ourapteryx sambucaria)
70.244 1923 Feathered Thorn
(Colotois pennaria)
70.245 1663 March Moth
(Alsophila aescularia)
70.246 1925 Small Brindled Beauty
(Apocheima hispidaria)
70.247 1926 Pale Brindled Beauty
(Phigalia pilosaria)
70.248 1927 Brindled Beauty
(Lycia hirtaria)
70.251 1930 Oak Beauty
(Biston strataria)
70.252 1931 Peppered Moth
(Biston betularia)
70.253 1932 Spring Usher
(Agriopis leucophaearia)
70.254 1933 Scarce Umber
(Agriopis aurantiaria)
70.255 1934 Dotted Border
(Agriopis marginaria)
70.256 1935 Mottled Umber
(Erannis defoliaria)
70.257 1936 Waved Umber
(Menophra abruptaria)
70.258 1937 Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
70.260 1937a Feathered Beauty
(Peribatodes secundaria)
70.261 1937b Lydd Beauty
(Peribatodes ilicaria)
70.264 1940 Satin Beauty
(Deileptenia ribeata)
70.265 1941 Mottled Beauty
(Alcis repandata)
70.268 1944 Pale Oak Beauty
(Hypomecis punctinalis)
70.270 1947 Engrailed
(Ectropis crepuscularia)
70.271 1948 Small Engrailed
(Ectropis sp.)
70.272 1949 Square Spot
(Paradarisa consonaria)
70.273 1950 Brindled White-spot
(Parectropis similaria)
70.274 1951 Grey Birch
(Aethalura punctulata)
70.275 1952 Common Heath
(Ematurga atomaria)
70.276 1954 Bordered White
(Bupalus piniaria)
70.277 1955 Common White Wave
(Cabera pusaria)
70.278 1956 Common Wave
(Cabera exanthemata)
70.279 1957 White-pinion Spotted
(Lomographa bimaculata)
70.280 1958 Clouded Silver
(Lomographa temerata)
70.281 1959 Sloe Carpet
(Aleucis distinctata)
70.282 1960 Early Moth
(Theria primaria)
70.283 1961 Light Emerald
(Campaea margaritaria)
70.284 1962 Barred Red
(Hylaea fasciaria)
70.287 1964 Annulet
(Charissa obscurata)
70.288 1945 Brussels Lace
(Cleorodes lichenaria)
70.290 1965a Common Forest Looper
(Pseudocoremia suavis)
70.294 1968 Yellow Belle
(Aspitates ochrearia)
70.295 1970 Grass Wave
(Perconia strigillaria)
 Geometrinae
70.297 1665 Grass Emerald
(Pseudoterpna pruinata)
70.299 1666 Large Emerald
(Geometra papilionaria)
70.300 1667 Blotched Emerald
(Comibaena bajularia)
70.302 1673 Small Emerald
(Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
70.303 1674 Little Emerald
(Jodis lactearia)
70.305 1669 Common Emerald
(Hemithea aestivaria)
70.306 1670 Small Grass Emerald
(Chlorissa viridata)
70.3075 1674a Herb Emerald
(Microloxia herbaria)
   

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Photos Required | T-shirts | Data Policy | Cookies Policy
    
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ 2019. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2019. Data © NOLA™ 2019
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy